amtsfrei

English translation: community not belonging to the Department/department

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:amtsfreie Gemeinde
English translation:community not belonging to the Department/department
Entered by: casper (X)

17:30 Jan 17, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: amtsfrei
Gezeigt wird hier die Verwaltungsstruktur der Bundesrepublik.:

Bund
Bundesländer
Stadtstaaten
Regierungsbezirke
Kreisfreie Städte
Landkreise
Ämter
(Amtsfreie) Kreisangehörige Gemeinden
(Amtsangehörige/Kreisangehörige Gemeinden)

Was bedeutet „amtsfreie“ kreisangehörige Gemeinde??
Im Sinne von "unabhängig" gebe es hier ja einen Widerspruch (kreisfrei = independent). Weiß jemand, was das mit dieser Ämtergeschichte hier auf sich hat?
smeinke
not belonging to the Department/department
Explanation:
Landkreise, Ämter und Gemeinden
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern besteht derzeit aus 12 Landkreisen und sechs kreisfreien Städten. Die kleinste Einheit der kommunalen Selbstverwaltung sind die Gemeinden, zu denen laut Kommunalverfassung auch die Städte zählen. Die meisten Gemeinden sind in Ämtern zusammengeschlossen. Ämter erledigen die Verwaltungsgeschäfte für ihre Mitgliedsgemeinden. 24 Städte und zehn Gemeinden in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern sind amtsfrei. Darüber hinaus gibt es 811 kreisangehörige Gemeinden und 79 Ämter (Stand: 1. Juni 2006).
http://www.mecklenburg-vorpommern.eu/cms2/Landesportal_prod/...

Administrative Districts, Departments and Communities

Today Mecklenburg-Vorpommern consists of 12 administrative districts and six self-administrating cities. The smallest units of local government administration are the communities, which, according to the constitution of municipal government, also include the towns. Most of the communities are associated in departments. These departments settle the administrative matters for their member communities. 24 towns and 10 smaller communities in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern do not belong to such a department. Furthermore, there are 811 communities which belong to an administrative district and 79 departments (status quo: 1st June 2006).
http://www.mecklenburg-vorpommern.eu/cms2/Landesportal_prod/...
Selected response from:

casper (X)
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3not belonging to the Department/department
casper (X)
2administratively independent/unattached communities
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
administratively independent/unattached communities


Explanation:
is my first thoughts

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 85

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not belonging to the Department/department


Explanation:
Landkreise, Ämter und Gemeinden
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern besteht derzeit aus 12 Landkreisen und sechs kreisfreien Städten. Die kleinste Einheit der kommunalen Selbstverwaltung sind die Gemeinden, zu denen laut Kommunalverfassung auch die Städte zählen. Die meisten Gemeinden sind in Ämtern zusammengeschlossen. Ämter erledigen die Verwaltungsgeschäfte für ihre Mitgliedsgemeinden. 24 Städte und zehn Gemeinden in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern sind amtsfrei. Darüber hinaus gibt es 811 kreisangehörige Gemeinden und 79 Ämter (Stand: 1. Juni 2006).
http://www.mecklenburg-vorpommern.eu/cms2/Landesportal_prod/...

Administrative Districts, Departments and Communities

Today Mecklenburg-Vorpommern consists of 12 administrative districts and six self-administrating cities. The smallest units of local government administration are the communities, which, according to the constitution of municipal government, also include the towns. Most of the communities are associated in departments. These departments settle the administrative matters for their member communities. 24 towns and 10 smaller communities in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern do not belong to such a department. Furthermore, there are 811 communities which belong to an administrative district and 79 departments (status quo: 1st June 2006).
http://www.mecklenburg-vorpommern.eu/cms2/Landesportal_prod/...

casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search