Anklagemonopol

English translation: sole right of the state to issue indictments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anklagemonopol
English translation:sole right of the state to issue indictments
Entered by: Carolyn Brice

10:17 Jan 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Government programme
German term or phrase: Anklagemonopol
Im Einzelnen wird es zur verfassungsrechtlichen Absicherung der Unabhängigkeit des Rechtsschutzbeauftragten nach der StPO und zu Schritten für eine Verbesserung des Disziplinarverfahrens zur Verbesserung der Transparenz und Bürgernähe der Justiz kommen müssen. In diesem Sinn soll eine justizinterne Stelle zur präventiven Abstellung von Missständen in der Gerichtsbarkeit geschaffen werden. ***Zur Verbesserung der parlamentarischen Kontrolle soll nach dem Beispiel bereits existierender parlamentarischer Ausschüsse die Errichtung eines Unterausschusses zur Kontrolle des Anklagemonopols geprüft werden. *** Darüber hinaus erscheint es erforderlich, auch die Fortbildung in der Justiz auf allen Ebenen zu fördern.

Here I basically have a subject/object problem in the sentence marked. What is being examined and by whom? Also, any suggestions for Anklagemonopol would be welcome...
Carolyn Brice
Australia
sole right of the state to institute criminal proceedings
Explanation:
sources:
-Romain Dictionary of Legal and Commercial Terms German - English
-Köbler Rechtsenglisch. Deutsch-englisches und englisch-deutsches Rechtswörterbuch für jedermann, Verlag Vahlen
Selected response from:

Birgit Richter
Germany
Grading comment
All answers were helpful, and based on sources, I will go with this one. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4monopoly to bring criminal complaints
Axel Seyler (X)
4monopoly in preferring (bringing) (criminal?) charges
David Moore
3the discretionary power of the State to institute criminal proceedings
truchement
3sole right of the state to institute criminal proceedings
Birgit Richter
2exclusive right to issue indictments
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monopoly in preferring (bringing) (criminal?) charges


Explanation:
To maintain its control over the judicial process in Germany, the government is considering setting up a committee to keep a check on use of the monopoly enjoyed by the Federal Attorney-General's office, which does has the monopoly on bringing charges. In the UK, for example, the Crown Prosecution Service AND the police can bring prosecutions, but that's apparently not the case here.

Anwaltssuche- [ Translate this page ]
Anklagemonopol. Die Staatsanwaltschaft kann im Einzelfall nach Abschluss des Ermittlungsverfahrens entscheiden, ob die Tat hinreichend verfolgt werden kann. ...
www.anwaltssuche.de/kms_rechtsbegriffe/rechtsbegriffe_5599_... - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Anklagemonopol in lexexakt.de - Das RechtsLexikon und ...-
[Translate this page ]In Deutschland liegt das Anklagemonopol bei der Staatsanwaltschaft (§ 152 Abs. 1 StPO). Eine Ausnahme hiervon macht die Privatklage. Wichtiger Hinweis! ...
www.lexexakt.de/glossar/anklagemonopol.php


David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
exclusive right to issue indictments


Explanation:
in so many words

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-01-20 11:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"monopoly on indictments" gets two long googles

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 85

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sole right of the state to institute criminal proceedings


Explanation:
sources:
-Romain Dictionary of Legal and Commercial Terms German - English
-Köbler Rechtsenglisch. Deutsch-englisches und englisch-deutsches Rechtswörterbuch für jedermann, Verlag Vahlen

Birgit Richter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
All answers were helpful, and based on sources, I will go with this one. Thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monopoly to bring criminal complaints


Explanation:
Criminal proceedings are initiated and prosecuted by the state on the state or federal level. Therefore, the state has a de facto monopoly in this area. The Anklage is the equivalent of the complaint. The criminal complaint is filed by the state prosecutor.

Axel Seyler (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the discretionary power of the State to institute criminal proceedings


Explanation:
Was einer Überwachung bedarf, ist das Opportunitätsprinzip (als Ausnahme vom Legalitätsprinzip), nämlich die der Staatsanwaltschaft vorbehaltene Entscheidungsbefugnis, ob wegen einer Straftat eingeschritten werden soll

truchement
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search