Anregung-Auswertung-Abwägung-Schema

English translation: request, review, and recommendation model

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anregung-Auswertung-Abwägung-Schema
English translation:request, review, and recommendation model
Entered by: Mark Barden

18:22 Feb 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Anregung-Auswertung-Abwägung-Schema
In informellen Beteiligungsverfahren, auch als „kooperative Verfahren“ bezeichnet, ist die behandelte Themen- und Methodenvielfalt ten-denziell größer, informelle Verfahren sind darüber hinaus stärker kooperativ. Dies bedeutet, dass hier eher in Gruppenarbeit und mit Methoden, die für Gruppenpro-zesse konzipiert wurden, gearbeitet wird im Unterschied zum „behördentypischen Anregung-Auswertung-Abwägung-Schema“.

Is this a commonly used term? Would "proposal/review/consideration model" be appropriate? 'consideration' for "Abwägung" seems a bit questionable. any help much appreciated!
mark barden
request, review and recommendation
Explanation:
one possiblity if you want to retain the alliteration of the German. The German terms are commonly used in official licensing and permit application/granting processes.

However, IMO here it is more important to emphasise the prescribed nature of the bureacratic process, with its predefined stages, activities and procedures, in contrast to the interactive process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-02-03 16:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marc: in my (naturally) humble opinion, 'request, review and recommendation' isn't bad -- see e.g.:

Section 4. Processing Requests for Changes in Access by Permit Applicants. (1) Any firm, individual or governmental agency which owns property adjacent to a state-maintained highway may apply for a permit from the Department of Highways for access to that highway. Application shall be made on Transportation Cabinet Form TC 99-1, Encroachment Permit revised 3/99.

(2) All permit applications involving access shall be filed with the department's district office for the county in which the requested access point is located.

(3) Permit applications affecting highways where access control is by permit may be approved or disapproved at the district level or submitted to higher authority in accordance with procedures established in 603 KAR 5:150. Permit applications affecting highways where access is fully or partially controlled may be disapproved at the district level, or submitted to the State Highway Engineer with or without a recommendation for approval. If the district office disapproves an application for permit, the applicant shall be notified in writing of the reasons for disapproval.

(4) The State Highway Engineer shall review the application for a permit for access to a fully or partially controlled highway and obtain the recommendations of the Directors of the Divisions of Maintenance, Traffic, Construction, Right-of-way and Design of the department in addition to the Federal Highway Administration and Turnpike Engineer Consultant when applicable. The State Highway Engineer shall submit his recommendation, together with the various recommendations received by him, to the commissioner.

(5) Except as provided in Section 3(3)(a) of this administrative regulation, when the State Highway Engineer recommends approval of a permit request where access control is full or partial, the commissioner shall provide an opportunity for a public hearing to be held in accordance with 600 KAR 1:030. After reviewing the results of the hearing, the Commissioner of Highways shall make the final decision and advise the State Highway Engineer to implement the decision. The department shall then notify the applicant of the final decision on the application.

(6) When approval is given, the department may require the applicant to furnish documentation contained in 603 KAR 5:150 prior to issuing a permit for the construction of the additional access. Also, prior to issuance of the permit, the owner of the property shall compensate the Department of Highways for any increase in value to the affected property attributable to the new access based on before and after value appraisals by the Department of Highways. The property owner shall also reimburse the department for administrative expenses incurred in processing the permit, reviews, hearing and appraisals. The cost of construction and maintenance of the new access shall be borne by the property owner(s).

from:

http://www.lrc.ky.gov/kar/603/005/120.htm
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Great, thanks a heap, Ken! ...not Kein...Schreibfehler... =)


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1request, review and recommendation
Ken Cox
4stimulation--evaluation/assessment-consideration
KARIN ISBELL


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stimulation--evaluation/assessment-consideration


Explanation:
This is the way I would translate it.

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
request, review and recommendation


Explanation:
one possiblity if you want to retain the alliteration of the German. The German terms are commonly used in official licensing and permit application/granting processes.

However, IMO here it is more important to emphasise the prescribed nature of the bureacratic process, with its predefined stages, activities and procedures, in contrast to the interactive process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-02-03 16:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marc: in my (naturally) humble opinion, 'request, review and recommendation' isn't bad -- see e.g.:

Section 4. Processing Requests for Changes in Access by Permit Applicants. (1) Any firm, individual or governmental agency which owns property adjacent to a state-maintained highway may apply for a permit from the Department of Highways for access to that highway. Application shall be made on Transportation Cabinet Form TC 99-1, Encroachment Permit revised 3/99.

(2) All permit applications involving access shall be filed with the department's district office for the county in which the requested access point is located.

(3) Permit applications affecting highways where access control is by permit may be approved or disapproved at the district level or submitted to higher authority in accordance with procedures established in 603 KAR 5:150. Permit applications affecting highways where access is fully or partially controlled may be disapproved at the district level, or submitted to the State Highway Engineer with or without a recommendation for approval. If the district office disapproves an application for permit, the applicant shall be notified in writing of the reasons for disapproval.

(4) The State Highway Engineer shall review the application for a permit for access to a fully or partially controlled highway and obtain the recommendations of the Directors of the Divisions of Maintenance, Traffic, Construction, Right-of-way and Design of the department in addition to the Federal Highway Administration and Turnpike Engineer Consultant when applicable. The State Highway Engineer shall submit his recommendation, together with the various recommendations received by him, to the commissioner.

(5) Except as provided in Section 3(3)(a) of this administrative regulation, when the State Highway Engineer recommends approval of a permit request where access control is full or partial, the commissioner shall provide an opportunity for a public hearing to be held in accordance with 600 KAR 1:030. After reviewing the results of the hearing, the Commissioner of Highways shall make the final decision and advise the State Highway Engineer to implement the decision. The department shall then notify the applicant of the final decision on the application.

(6) When approval is given, the department may require the applicant to furnish documentation contained in 603 KAR 5:150 prior to issuing a permit for the construction of the additional access. Also, prior to issuance of the permit, the owner of the property shall compensate the Department of Highways for any increase in value to the affected property attributable to the new access based on before and after value appraisals by the Department of Highways. The property owner shall also reimburse the department for administrative expenses incurred in processing the permit, reviews, hearing and appraisals. The cost of construction and maintenance of the new access shall be borne by the property owner(s).

from:

http://www.lrc.ky.gov/kar/603/005/120.htm

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Great, thanks a heap, Ken! ...not Kein...Schreibfehler... =)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Barden: hi kein, thanks a lot for he detailed response. i agree with the IMO comment. one question remains: if the alliteration isn't kept consistent, are there better equivalents for these terms?
18 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search