Assoziierungspolitik

English translation: policy of association

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Assoziierungspolitik
English translation:policy of association
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

13:20 Sep 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
German term or phrase: Assoziierungspolitik
'Dies gilt bis heute beispielsweise für die „Kopenhagener Kriterien„ zur Erweiterung der Europäischen Union, für die erfolgreiche Stabilisierung und *Assoziierungspolitik* im westlichen Balkan'
Jonathan MacKerron
policy of association
Explanation:
Quelle: Eurodicautom:

Reference: Europ.Polit.Coop.
Selected response from:

Katrin Suchan
Grading comment
Sorry Vijay, looks like you're outnumbered. Thanks to all for your input
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8policy of association
Katrin Suchan
5political association
Vijay Banumathy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
policy of association


Explanation:
Quelle: Eurodicautom:

Reference: Europ.Polit.Coop.


Katrin Suchan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sorry Vijay, looks like you're outnumbered. Thanks to all for your input

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: exactly
4 mins

agree  mckinnc: sounds right to me - in EU-speak you hear about association agremnets with third countries
7 mins

agree  pschmitt
8 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
16 mins

agree  Edith Kelly
18 mins

agree  jerrie
27 mins

agree  kostan
47 mins

agree  gangels (X): but usually you might say "policies of association" for reasons of the region's diverging interests
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
political association


Explanation:
"politik" can mean either policy or politics.
"Assoziierungspolitik", the one whole German phrase can denote "political association"; obviously, it cannot translate as "policy association" which does not have a clear meaning. Hence, "political association" is the correct translation.


Vijay Banumathy
India




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search