Assessorat

English translation: regional administrative office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Assessorat
English translation:regional administrative office
Entered by: Kim Metzger

12:50 Sep 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Assessorat
Antrag eingereicht vom Assessorat _________

Abteilung / Amt. No. xx.x

This is from an Austrian document concerning government guidelines on water usage for the production of a product. The field after "Assessorat" isn't filled out. An online dictionary gives "Aldermanship" but I don't know if that is appropriate. It's from an autonomous province in South Tirol.
Shane London
Australia
regional administrative office
Explanation:
I would leave Assessorat and add "regional administrative office" in brackets.

Setting up
Golf courses in
Bundesland (Federal State of) Salzburg, Austria

Water register
(regional administrative office and regional government office:
Specialist department 6/6 - Water supply and distribution)
http://tinyurl.com/6n8mz4

a) UaB South Tyrol
Besides marketing assistance the SBB offers also further education through a 100 % daughter association, the “cooperative for further education” or through the regional government administration (Assessorat für Landwirtschaft - Abteilung 22: Land-, forst- und hauswirtschaftliche Weiterbildung).

The juridical and administrative issues of Holidays on farm are dealt with by the provincial agricultural administration, department of agricultural infrastructure (the “Assessortat für Landwirtschaft – Amt für Ländliches Bauwesen”). This department also handles the quality grading. The affiliation to this department shows also the main direction of support: the regional government offers high subsidies (up to 60%) to farms investing in physical infrastructure to improve the offer.

http://www.cofami.org/documents/WP4_nat_synt_AT.pdf -

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thankyou very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1regional administrative office
Kim Metzger
1South Tyrolean provincial water control board (Italy)
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
Bettina Rittsteuer
Kaiya J. Diannen

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regional administrative office


Explanation:
I would leave Assessorat and add "regional administrative office" in brackets.

Setting up
Golf courses in
Bundesland (Federal State of) Salzburg, Austria

Water register
(regional administrative office and regional government office:
Specialist department 6/6 - Water supply and distribution)
http://tinyurl.com/6n8mz4

a) UaB South Tyrol
Besides marketing assistance the SBB offers also further education through a 100 % daughter association, the “cooperative for further education” or through the regional government administration (Assessorat für Landwirtschaft - Abteilung 22: Land-, forst- und hauswirtschaftliche Weiterbildung).

The juridical and administrative issues of Holidays on farm are dealt with by the provincial agricultural administration, department of agricultural infrastructure (the “Assessortat für Landwirtschaft – Amt für Ländliches Bauwesen”). This department also handles the quality grading. The affiliation to this department shows also the main direction of support: the regional government offers high subsidies (up to 60%) to farms investing in physical infrastructure to improve the offer.

http://www.cofami.org/documents/WP4_nat_synt_AT.pdf -



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
Thankyou very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
29 mins

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
South Tyrolean provincial water control board (Italy)


Explanation:
South Tyrolean provincial water control board (Italy)

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35




Reference comments


17 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Anhand der Google-Suche kann man feststellen, dass das so etwas wie eine Abteilung der Kommunalverwaltung in Südtiroler Gemeinden/Städten sein dürfte.
Am besten wird die Frage wohl ein Südtiroler beantworten können.

Bettina Rittsteuer
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Ken Cox: Given the Südtirol connection, it might be useful to try to find the Italian equivalent and work from Italian .
10 mins

4 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
(I have no love for Wiki as a source, but this is interesting):

In Italien werden die „Minister“ in den Regionalregierungen als Assessoren bezeichnet, ihre Ämter heißen Assessorate. Auch die Beigeordneten in den Exekutivorganen der Provinzen und Gemeinden tragen diese Bezeichnung.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Assessor
Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search