Unionsstaatsebene

English translation: at the union state level

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf Unionsstaatsebene
English translation:at the union state level
Entered by: Steffen Walter

03:56 Apr 4, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Unionsstaatsebene
Comes in a text on environment.

"Hierbei ist erstens die weitere Förderung von spezialisierten Infrastrukturfonds auf Unionsstaatsebene vorgesehen (names of two states /Bundesstaaten given in bracket)."

Does it mean at the state level or does it mean at the union level/at the centre? If it means the latter then why are the names of two states mentioned in the bracket? Could someone please explain....
Bhavna Bajaj
India
at the level of the union state
Explanation:
Die Begriffe Unionsstaaten (Union state), Bundesstaaten und Bundesländer werden häufig synonym verwandt.
http://www.bpb.de/die_bpb/JRFGWM,1,0,Staatsaufbau_und_Politi...



The label 'union state' was coined by Rokkan and Urwin (1982: 11): The union state [is] not the result of straightforward dynastic conquest. Incorporation of at least parts of its territory has been achieved through personal dynastic union, for example by treaty, marriage or inheritance. Integration is less than perfect. While administrative standardization prevails over most of the territory, the consequences of personal union entail the survival in some areas of pre-union rights and institutional infrastructures which preserve some degree of regional autonomy.
http://tinyurl.com/d2g3js
Selected response from:

casper (X)
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer and for providing great references..:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2at the level of the union state
casper (X)
3at the federal level
Peter Manda (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
auf Unionsstaatsebene
at the level of the union state


Explanation:
Die Begriffe Unionsstaaten (Union state), Bundesstaaten und Bundesländer werden häufig synonym verwandt.
http://www.bpb.de/die_bpb/JRFGWM,1,0,Staatsaufbau_und_Politi...



The label 'union state' was coined by Rokkan and Urwin (1982: 11): The union state [is] not the result of straightforward dynastic conquest. Incorporation of at least parts of its territory has been achieved through personal dynastic union, for example by treaty, marriage or inheritance. Integration is less than perfect. While administrative standardization prevails over most of the territory, the consequences of personal union entail the survival in some areas of pre-union rights and institutional infrastructures which preserve some degree of regional autonomy.
http://tinyurl.com/d2g3js


casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer and for providing great references..:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: Fantastic./No, sorry, I don't know the novel you mention.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Helen :-)

agree  Steffen Walter: at the union state level
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Steffen :-)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at the federal level


Explanation:
assuming the states are part of a federal scheme, which (as far as I know) India is.

Peter Manda (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search