place designations

English translation: -

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:-
English translation:-
Entered by: Steffen Walter

04:29 Dec 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: place designations
I have a large document concerning archaeology. It refers to a wide variety of places, which it precisely defines, using the terms:

Land
Regierungsbezirk
Bezirk
Stadt
Kreis
Stadtteil, Ortsteil
Gemeinde

E.g. "Land Baden-Württemberg, Regierungsbezirke Karlsruhe"
"Stadt Ellwangen, Ortsteil Pfahlheim-Halheim
Ostalbkreis"
"Gemeinde Arzbach
Rhein-Lahn-Kreis"

I could translate at least half of these with "District", but that doesn´t seem entirely satisfactory. For the Länder, I looked at their webpages and have "State of Baden-Württemberg" etc., except Bayern gives itself as "Free State of Bavaria". "Stadt" I thought might be "city". B-W also says it "is divided up into 35 rural and 9 urban districts. There are a total of 1,111 local authorities, 81 of them large-scale municipalities." The rural and urban districts are Landkreise and Stadtkreise, so that seems to be "district used up for "Kreis", while the local authorities are Gemeinden. Assuming all of these, I am left with:

Regierungsbezirk
Bezirk
Stadtteil, Ortsteil

Regierungsbezirk could well be administrative region, but I can´t see Bezirk as region, so that is a problem. And what are the Teile if they are not districts?
Chris Rowson (X)
Regierungsbezirk = region (BE) / county (US)
Explanation:
You can add some footnotes with explanations to each of them (e. g. Regierungsbezirk = primary administrative division of a Bundesland).

Bezirk = district (footnote: Bezirk of a city is district/of a Bundesland = region)

Stadtteil = municipal or town district/~ area/~ part
Ortsteil = (mustn' be of a town, can also be the of a bigger village)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-07 08:30:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Ortsteil: district/area/part of a village

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-07 08:39:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note for Regierungsbezirk: each Bundesland is divided into so-called *Regierungsbezirke*, which are made up of several towns and villages. Towns and villages in their area make up so-called Landkreise (administrative districts)
Selected response from:

Susanna & Christian Popescu
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Regierungsbezirk = region (BE) / county (US)
Susanna & Christian Popescu
4 +2according to Bundestag Glossar=
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +1Administrative area
Nancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Regierungsbezirk = region (BE) / county (US)


Explanation:
You can add some footnotes with explanations to each of them (e. g. Regierungsbezirk = primary administrative division of a Bundesland).

Bezirk = district (footnote: Bezirk of a city is district/of a Bundesland = region)

Stadtteil = municipal or town district/~ area/~ part
Ortsteil = (mustn' be of a town, can also be the of a bigger village)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-07 08:30:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Ortsteil: district/area/part of a village

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-07 08:39:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note for Regierungsbezirk: each Bundesland is divided into so-called *Regierungsbezirke*, which are made up of several towns and villages. Towns and villages in their area make up so-called Landkreise (administrative districts)

Susanna & Christian Popescu
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
4 hrs

agree  lauravienna
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
according to Bundestag Glossar=


Explanation:
Land=Land
Regierungsbezirk=Administrative Region
Kreis=County
Stadtteil=District/burrough
Ortsteil=sub-district/area, e.g. Lichterfelde area of Steglitz district
Gemeinde=municipality/commune/local community/parish/local authority


Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susanna & Christian Popescu: ref. only to *Gemeinde*: the terms entered here (municipality/parish) have nothing to do with PLACE designations. Municipality is an administration (local authority); parish in Germany (unlike e.g. Louisiana or Quebec) refers to a subdivision of a diocese
22 mins
  -> wrong!, there are over 270,000 hits in the Internet of "municipalty of xxx", i.e. place designation

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Administrative area


Explanation:
or region is right for Bezirk, it has nothing whatsoever to do with geography, and is synonomous with Regierungsbezirk. An Ortsteil is the district of a town, a Stadtteil a district of an incorporated city. A Gemeinde is a local community, a village, or a township with intergrated outlying areas. Our township/Gemeinde included 80 square kilometers of outlying area.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search