5%-Hürde

English translation: 5% hurdle/five percent hurdle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:5%-Hürde
English translation:5% hurdle/five percent hurdle
Entered by: Nicole Trebbin

10:40 Jul 21, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: 5%-Hürde
die 5%-Hürde erreichen (bei Wahlen)
Nicole Trebbin
Germany
5% hurdle/five percent hurdle
Explanation:
Sounds strange, but since this is a German regulation it is very often used in that exact context.
Go ahead and google [5 % hurdle german election bundestag]
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Das klingt plausibel! Danke!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +75% threshold
Donal Murphy-Bokern
3 +45% hurdle/five percent hurdle
Bernd Runge


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
5% threshold


Explanation:
My suggestion


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mixed_member_proportional_repre...
Donal Murphy-Bokern
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geoff Browne (X)
10 mins

agree  GET ENERGY (X)
19 mins

agree  franglish
37 mins

agree  Anne-Marie Grant (X)
37 mins

agree  Nikolaos Angelidis
3 hrs

agree  jccantrell
3 hrs

agree  hazmatgerman (X): as it has far more search results in combination with "German politics" than has "hurdle".
4 hrs

neutral  Lancashireman: @ hazmat: Certainly a good translation for 'Fünf-Prozent-Schwelle' http://tinyurl.com/lykutk Less so for 'Fünf-Prozent-Hürde'. Regards. Swift
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
5% hurdle/five percent hurdle


Explanation:
Sounds strange, but since this is a German regulation it is very often used in that exact context.
Go ahead and google [5 % hurdle german election bundestag]

Bernd Runge
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Das klingt plausibel! Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: This better describes its nature and purpose. // BTW This would be one occasion when the hyphen would be very welcome: ‘five-percent hurdle’.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Andrew.

agree  Inge Meinzer
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Inge.

agree  Ted Wozniak: Agree this is a better descriptor than "threshold" - a minor difference to be sure but an accurate one
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ted.

agree  dkfmmuc: Would like to agree. It's a real hurdle to pass. If the percentage of votes is lower than 5 % and the party doesn't gain three direct candidates to the Parliament than no votes are counted and no member will be in Parliament.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search