Akteurs- und Handlungszusammenhänge

English translation: (inter)relationships between political agents and political actions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Akteurs- und Handlungszusammenhänge
English translation:(inter)relationships between political agents and political actions
Entered by: YorickJenkins

22:50 Feb 20, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politische Stiftungen
German term or phrase: Akteurs- und Handlungszusammenhänge
This is a long worm of a sentence about the work of poltical foundations with which I had no special trouble except for the expression given here. I'll provide the whole sentence to give a context.

Suggestions for translating "Akteurs- und Handlungszusammenhängen" very welcome

Yorick Jenkins

Als weitere Komponente halten verstärkt Themen und Programme in die Stiftungsarbeit Einzug wie die von ihnen unterstützten, mitunter auch angeregten Dialogprozesse zu Themen wie Armutsbekämpfung und sozialer Entwicklung, Umwelt, Klima und nachhaltige Ressourcennutzung, Welthandel und internationale Finanzarchitektur, die sich nur noch im Kontext von **Akteurs- und Handlungszusammenhängen** erfolgversprechend bearbeiten lassen, die von der lokalen bis zur globalen Ebene vernetzt sind und Regierungen und private Akteure gleichermaßen einschließen.
YorickJenkins
(inter)relationships between agents and actions
Explanation:
Normally, I'd be quite happy to write something like: "... issues ... that can only be meaningfully addressed in the context of the (inter)relationships between agents and actions".

My only caveat is that it might not meet your specific requirements as it sounds like relationships between "agents" on the one hand and "actions" on the other, whereas I tend to assume that here they mean relationships between "agents" on the one hand and relationships between "actions" on the other - if you see what I mean.

Perhaps: "... issues ... that can only be meaningfully addressed in the context of the (inter)relationships between both agents and actions.
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment

I took this almost unchanged-just adding the word "political" (so Dave would give you a point too if I could) -political agents seems to me to cover a slightly wider area than political actors and political actors sounds less authentic to my ears. Thanks to everyone for their suggestions!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1(inter)relationships between agents and actions
TonyTK
2stakeholder scenarios and action plans
Armorel Young
2political actor and action relationships
DFTS (X)


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Akteurs- und Handlungszusammenhängen
(inter)relationships between agents and actions


Explanation:
Normally, I'd be quite happy to write something like: "... issues ... that can only be meaningfully addressed in the context of the (inter)relationships between agents and actions".

My only caveat is that it might not meet your specific requirements as it sounds like relationships between "agents" on the one hand and "actions" on the other, whereas I tend to assume that here they mean relationships between "agents" on the one hand and relationships between "actions" on the other - if you see what I mean.

Perhaps: "... issues ... that can only be meaningfully addressed in the context of the (inter)relationships between both agents and actions.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment

I took this almost unchanged-just adding the word "political" (so Dave would give you a point too if I could) -political agents seems to me to cover a slightly wider area than political actors and political actors sounds less authentic to my ears. Thanks to everyone for their suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: I believe you are right - interrelationships between agents and interrelationships/interconn. between actions. The "vernetzt" bit resembles Bruno Latour's theory but seems not quite as extreme. Like your "both" version.
2 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Akteurs- und Handlungszusammenhängen
political actor and action relationships


Explanation:
The problem in English is simply that almost all of the possible translations for akteur are understood as something radically different unless an adjective is attached in front. Political actors, political players, are understood, but just actors, players or agents bring up too strong images of something totally different for native English speakers.

zusammanhang could be relationships, relations or connections among other things.

Social and political actors could also be used. Here is a link which supports the use of political and/or social and political actors.

http://www.mun.ca/ceuep/social_political_actors.html

DFTS (X)
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Akteurs- und Handlungszusammenhängen
stakeholder scenarios and action plans


Explanation:
My instinct is to get away from "relationships" for Zusammenhänge. Zusammenhänge can have a slightly looser meaning of circumstances, scenarios or "background story".

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search