Krisenhaftigkeit

English translation: crisis-proneness

09:32 Nov 18, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Krisenhaftigkeit
im Sinne des Marxismus-Leninismus
Ass. iur. Sylvie Schorsch
Germany
English translation:crisis-proneness
Explanation:
würde meiner Meinung nach den Kontext treffen

Selected response from:

Stephanie Busch
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1crisis-proneness
Stephanie Busch
3tendency towards crisis
Richard Hallas
Summary of reference entries provided
one answer
hazmatgerman (X)

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crisis-proneness


Explanation:
würde meiner Meinung nach den Kontext treffen



Example sentence(s):
  • To assert the local is in no sense to deny the global character of capitalism (both take place simultaneously, of course) or to obviate the need to theorize the abstract properties (for example, the crisis-proneness) of capitalism.

    Reference: http://faculty.washington.edu/kmitch/flexcirc.htm
Stephanie Busch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, das sieht gut aus (vgl. auch unten).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Shiner: 'prone to crisis' is a bit more stylish
4 hrs

agree  Guido Schenkel: I would also avoid the 'nounification' wherever possible, but "crisis-prone" is the official translation (http://www.isreview.org/issues/32/crisis_theory.shtml)
5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tendency towards crisis


Explanation:
This seems to turn up a lot of hits from a number of left-leaning sources

Example sentence(s):
  • State intervention might alter the dynamic of capitalism in important ways but it could not remove the system's tendency towards crisis
Richard Hallas
Specializes in field




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: one answer

Reference information:
can be found here.


    Reference: http://archives.econ.utah.edu/archives/ope-l/2002m07/msg0000...
hazmatgerman (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search