Ortsteil (OT)

English translation: Leave it out

16:41 Oct 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Ortsteil (OT)
Es wird der Name einer Stnad genannt und ein Ortseil dazu

Z.B. Dülmen OT (=Ortsteil) Buldern)
Sybille
Germany
English translation:Leave it out
Explanation:
This is a concept that simply does not exist in English. For example Cumbernauld (in Scotland) also comprises the villages of Condorrat and Dullatur, which the Germans would refer to as "Ortsteile". But when writing a letter to someone who lives there you would probably just write Cumbernauld.

My proposal for your translation: Dülmen-Buldern.

At least that's how I deal with the "Ortsteil" I live in - "Bacharach-Medenscheid".

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Leave it out
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +2district or suburb
David Moore
4 +1city district
IanW (X)
4by
Robert Bennett


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ortsteil ( OT)
city district


Explanation:
I'd say "city district" here

IanW (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norbert Gunther Kramer
2 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ortsteil ( OT)
district or suburb


Explanation:
If it's a town one usually writes (e.g.) Swindon (Upper Stratton) or for a city, e.g. London (Mitcham). AFAIK, we have none of these (rather silly, IMHO) "Flecken" etc. in GB, so there is no real equivalent. Our villages are either as described, or independent and "near ...." is added to their names.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: OK with preference for the first mentionned term.
3 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ortsteil ( OT)
Leave it out


Explanation:
This is a concept that simply does not exist in English. For example Cumbernauld (in Scotland) also comprises the villages of Condorrat and Dullatur, which the Germans would refer to as "Ortsteile". But when writing a letter to someone who lives there you would probably just write Cumbernauld.

My proposal for your translation: Dülmen-Buldern.

At least that's how I deal with the "Ortsteil" I live in - "Bacharach-Medenscheid".

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Makes sense.
21 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

agree  Elke Koehnke (X)
15 hrs

neutral  AZTranslations: I'm not sure about this - after all, there are town names that already consist of two names connected with a hyphen...
4645 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by


Explanation:
I live in Krackow-O.T.-Hohenholz, that would translate as Hohenholz "by" Krackow

Robert Bennett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search