Alibiveranstaltung

English translation: token gesture/event

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Alibiveranstaltung
English translation:token gesture/event

08:00 Aug 28, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-08-31 08:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / citizen participation
German term or phrase: Alibiveranstaltung
The sentence is from a paper about the effects of citizen participation and the factors that contribute to a successful outcome of such participation processes:

"Durch eine möglichst hohe Transparenz über den Prozessablauf und über die Anbindung der Verfahrensergebnisse an die formellen Entscheidungsprozesse wird deutlich, dass es sich nicht um eine Alibiveranstaltung handelt, sondern unterschiedliche Interessen zu Wort kamen."
Antje Matthaeus
Germany
token gesture/event
Explanation:
I don't normally quote linguee.com as a reference, but this entry begins with a couple of good translations from the European Parliament.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Phil, that's great! It's exactly the term I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8token gesture/event
philgoddard
3 +1pro forma exercise
Michael Martin, MA
2exercise in futility
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
token gesture/event


Explanation:
I don't normally quote linguee.com as a reference, but this entry begins with a couple of good translations from the European Parliament.


    Reference: http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/uebersetzung/alibiver...
philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you, Phil, that's great! It's exactly the term I was looking for.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Phil. That's great! It's exactly the term I was looking for.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore (X)
1 hr

agree  Lancashireman
2 hrs

agree  Ramey Rieger: Exactly what I would have said, if you hadn't already said it!
2 hrs
  -> Likewise, if you'd already said it, I wouldn't have said it.

agree  franglish
3 hrs

agree  Armorel Young
3 hrs

agree  Edith Kelly
10 hrs

agree  Helen Shiner
11 hrs

agree  Donald Jacobson
23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
exercise in futility


Explanation:
another approach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-08-28 11:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

futile exercise

Jonathan MacKerron
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 85

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pro forma exercise


Explanation:
or 'public relations exercise.' I can think of many others but most are a bit harsher than these...

Compare with link below:

"All residents must also have the assurance that city consultations are not merely pro forma exercises, that their input is valued
and that their views will be considered when decisions are made."
http://www1.toronto.ca/city_of_toronto/social_development_fi...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your suggestion captures the menaning I need to express really well. Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst Huber (X)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search