personenbezogene Merkmale

English translation: tied to personal characteristics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:an personenbezogene Merkmale angeknüpft
English translation:tied to personal characteristics
Entered by: Anil Kelkar

09:34 Jan 14, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: personenbezogene Merkmale
In a text about discrimination:

(...Das Gesetz ahndet keine Verstöße, wenn die Person zu einem solchen angestiftet wurde........)= previous sentence.
"Das Gesetz verbietet Benachteiligungen nur, wenn sie an eines der personenbezogenen Merkmale anknüpfen."

I need help with the second part of the second sentence, please.

Thanks in advance.
Anil Kelkar
tied to personal characteristics
Explanation:
Don't see a problem with this: "The law forbids discrimination only when tied to personal characteristics."

I can think of quite a few examples for this. For instance, I private school may have discriminating hiring practices. They just can't discriminate on the basis, of race, gender etc..
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael Martin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5personal/individual attributes/characteristics/identity
Ramey Rieger
3tied to personal characteristics
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
personal/individual attributes/characteristics/identity


Explanation:
the law forbids descrimination based on an individual's personal/individual attributes/characteristics/identity

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: "personal characteristics" is my choice.
3 mins
  -> that's one of the GOOD laws!

agree  Donald Jacobson
42 mins
  -> and yet we strive for descriminating taste...

agree  dkfmmuc: My vote is also for the "personal characteristics".
46 mins
  -> Hi Gerd! A wonderful, laughter loaded New Year!

agree  writeaway: yes, based on
4 hrs
  -> not off-base?

agree  Lancashireman: based on
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Would throwing a bomb help?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tied to personal characteristics


Explanation:
Don't see a problem with this: "The law forbids discrimination only when tied to personal characteristics."

I can think of quite a few examples for this. For instance, I private school may have discriminating hiring practices. They just can't discriminate on the basis, of race, gender etc..

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael Martin.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search