Arbeitsstraenge

English translation: work streams / workstreams (G20)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitsstränge
English translation:work streams / workstreams (G20)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

21:39 Nov 7, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / NGOs
German term or phrase: Arbeitsstraenge
"Die Koordinierung der vielen G20-Arbeitsgruppen und der verschiedenen Arbeitsstränge in der Entwicklungsgruppe selbst stellt eine Herausforderung dar."

What I have so far:

Coordinating the many G20 working groups and the different ARBEITSSTRAENGE in the Development Working Group itself represents a challenge

Any ideas?
Markus Heinrich
Ireland
work streams
Explanation:
... seems to be fairly common, and is used by the G20 themselves.

See, for example,

http://www.g20.org/English/Documents/Current/201609/t2016092...
"We will develop in cooperation with other G20 work streams the necessary policy framework to realize the potential benefits of innovation, the new industrial revolution and the digital economy and ensure that these benefits are inclusive and widely shared."

http://www.g20australia.org/stream/working_groups_and_other_...

Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lines of work/disciplines
David Hollywood
3 +1work streams
Steffen Walter
3 +1work strands
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work strands


Explanation:
"CLG's work on Prevent is organised into the following three work strands:.." https://books.google.com/books?id=XUdbVsADpfgC&pg=PA202&lpg=...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Just strands would do.
8 mins
  -> Agree.

neutral  David Hollywood: sounds weird
11 mins
  -> Fair enough. But lines of work or disciplines may be too broad. These are work groups that drill down in very specific areas.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lines of work/disciplines


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2016-11-07 21:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I must say I like "disciplies" in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2016-11-07 21:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"disciplines"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
58 mins
  -> thanks AT

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Arbeitsstränge
work streams


Explanation:
... seems to be fairly common, and is used by the G20 themselves.

See, for example,

http://www.g20.org/English/Documents/Current/201609/t2016092...
"We will develop in cooperation with other G20 work streams the necessary policy framework to realize the potential benefits of innovation, the new industrial revolution and the digital economy and ensure that these benefits are inclusive and widely shared."

http://www.g20australia.org/stream/working_groups_and_other_...



Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think you are right: "...subject to the priorities of the respective future G20 presidencies, ensuring continuity and consistency with the results so far, and promoting synergies with other G20 workstreams."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: quite plausible
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search