Die europäische Perspektive der Westbalkanländer bleibt ein sehr wichtiges Theme

English translation: (The) EU accession prospects for the (countries of the) Western Balkans (will) continue to be ...

08:20 Apr 30, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Die europäische Perspektive der Westbalkanländer bleibt ein sehr wichtiges Theme
The technokatisches Undeutsch of the kind you find when writing about NGOs and governments can be a problem at times.
A real bubble indeed, with its own forms of expression.
Perhaps someone can help decipher it

Die europäische Perspektive der Westbalkanländer bleibt ein sehr wichtiges Themenfeld, das uns alle noch viele Jahre intensiv beschäftigen wird.

European perspective? Closer integration with the EU?
Given that the West Balkans is a part of Europe.
deutschenglisch
English translation:(The) EU accession prospects for the (countries of the) Western Balkans (will) continue to be ...
Explanation:
... a(n) major/important issue for many years.

See discussion entry and also, for instance, https://www.eurotopics.net/en/199648/western-balkans-eu-acce... and https://cor.europa.eu/en/news/Pages/enlargement-must-remain-... ("In addition, the opinion notes that the "prospects for EU accession are now diverging between the Western Balkans and Turkey", whose accession talks, which began in 2005, are de facto at a standstill, despite its support for refugees from Syria.").
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7(The) EU accession prospects for the (countries of the) Western Balkans (will) continue to be ...
Steffen Walter
4The Western Balkans' prospects of integration into Europe remains at the top of the agenda
Michael Martin, MA
3 +1approach
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 22





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approach


Explanation:
The European approach to the West Balkans continues to be an important issue that...

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke

Asker: by European the author means EU I suppose

Asker: people often use European as a synonym for the EU in political literature like this (the idea that only one Europe can and does exist)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: The EU is not implied. There are non-EU NATO countries in Europe - like Norway, (co-op agreements with Switzerland & Iceland, plus diplomatic relations with other smaller states) - that may be drawn into another West Balkan conflict.
59 mins

neutral  Steffen Walter: I beg to differ re. Adrian's remark - non-EU NATO countries seem to be irrelevant to the context at hand, at least according to what the asker stated in the discussion box./Hmmm ... there are countless relevant examples where "European" just means EU.
1 hr
  -> This is why I avoided any mention of the EU. I think the snag lies in the word 'perspective', since the source text says European and not EU.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(The) EU accession prospects for the (countries of the) Western Balkans (will) continue to be ...


Explanation:
... a(n) major/important issue for many years.

See discussion entry and also, for instance, https://www.eurotopics.net/en/199648/western-balkans-eu-acce... and https://cor.europa.eu/en/news/Pages/enlargement-must-remain-... ("In addition, the opinion notes that the "prospects for EU accession are now diverging between the Western Balkans and Turkey", whose accession talks, which began in 2005, are de facto at a standstill, despite its support for refugees from Syria.").

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: EU-related topics often require official EU speak. Safest bet is to stick to their own terminology
7 mins

neutral  Adrian MM.: The UK post-Brexit may still have cause to intervene - via NATO - in Kosovo.//The EU IMO is only one part of the equation in terms of international relations and military response capabilities.
23 mins
  -> In which way would this point contradict my suggestion? Or wouldn't it?/Asker stated the following in the discussion area: "It almost certainly means the EU given the actors involved."/True, but this might be irrelevant to the asker's specific context.

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
1 hr

agree  Ramey Rieger: Not enough context for my taste, but I trust your impeccable judgement.
1 hr

agree  Gordon Matthews: More context would have been helpful, but, Steffen, you are almost certainly right about it being about the EU as opposed to any other European organisation such as the Council of Europe or the Organisation for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE).
4 hrs

agree  Björn Vrooman: Membership prospects in the language of the common folk (joke): https://www.foxnews.com/world/the-latest-eu-backs-membership... Though may be closer ties only. I don't have the asker's document.
6 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: "europäischer Horizont"vs "europäische Perspektive" https://www.nzz.ch/meinung/ohne-die-russen-geht-es-wohl-nich...
7 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Western Balkans' prospects of integration into Europe remains at the top of the agenda


Explanation:
I deleted my previous entry because given the probable context the direction Steffen is taking this makes more sense. This is clearly about European integration. That said, I don't see anything in the source text about EU accession. It is true that many view EU membership as the pinnacle of successful European integration but we can't just make assumptions and put something in the term that is not supported by the source text.. We're talking about European integration here, not EU integration, and those two things are not interchangeable. There are countries that are remarkably successful in Europe without EU membership, Switzerland being the prime example.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: In most cases, "European integration" is actually used synonymously with "EU integration -> accession", which is why I wouldn't jump to conclusions along the lines of "those two things are not interchangeable" before having heard back from the asker.
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search