Bundesleitzentrale

English translation: federal headquarters

07:18 Oct 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Bundesleitzentrale
In a very hazily-worded German Interior Ministry directive:
Voraussichtlich notwendig:..
Lagezentrum - im Norbetrieb von Bundesleitzentrale..
Jon Fedler
English translation:federal headquarters
Explanation:
is all I can think og

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-14 07:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"headquarters building\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-14 07:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Headquarters Compound\", sounds like there are several buildings
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Federal Operations Centre
Frosty
2federal headquarters
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
federal headquarters


Explanation:
is all I can think og

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-14 07:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"headquarters building\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-14 07:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Headquarters Compound\", sounds like there are several buildings

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Federal Operations Centre


Explanation:
sound like it has to do with 'unusual' occurrences!

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search