den Leadern als Center for the Global Agenda dienen soll

English translation: is intended to serve as the Center for the Global Agenda for the leaders

08:11 Oct 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: den Leadern als Center for the Global Agenda dienen soll
"Etwa 18 Millionen Franken (elf Millionen Euro) hat das luftige und transparente High-Tech-Gebäude gekostet, das nicht nur die Verwaltung beherbergt, sondern auch große Konferenzräume umschließt und den Leadern als Center for the Global Agenda dienen soll - einer Art Nobelclub mit Blick auf Alpen und Genfer See."

Here´s what I have so far:
"The airy, transparent high-tech building cost approximately 18 million Francs (11 million Euros). It houses not only the administration but as well large conference rooms and is intended to serve for leaders as the Center for the Global Agenda - a kind of exclusive club with a view of the Alps and Lake Geneva."
Julie Draper-Duruz
English translation:is intended to serve as the Center for the Global Agenda for the leaders
Explanation:
I am not happy with the word leaders, but without the context it is difficult to know whether they are politicians or something else
Selected response from:

Steve Yates
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! :) Most appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2is intended to serve as the Center for the Global Agenda for the leaders
Steve Yates
4good translation
Monika Leit
3is intended to provide
xxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is intended to serve as the Center for the Global Agenda for the leaders


Explanation:
I am not happy with the word leaders, but without the context it is difficult to know whether they are politicians or something else

Steve Yates
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! :) Most appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lys Nguyen: thanks
16 mins

agree  Daniela Wolff
25 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good translation


Explanation:
What is wrong with your translation? I think it's ok.

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is intended to provide


Explanation:
as an alternative...
BUT there's nothing wrong with "serve as"...
btw: "It houses the administration as well AS large conference rooms" oder
"It houses not only the administration but large conference rooms AS WELL"

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search