Anarcho-Syndikalist

English translation: anarcho-syndicalist

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anarcho-Syndikalist
English translation:anarcho-syndicalist
Entered by: oa_xxx (X)

13:32 Nov 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Anarcho-Syndikalist
mit allseits bekannten Anarchists und Anarcho-Syndikalisten

can't be syndicalists - thought that meant something quite different - also found syndacalists, but wasn't sure if it was a spelling mistake!
oa_xxx (X)
Germany
DE Anarchosyndikalisten / EN anarcho-syndicalists
Explanation:
See exp @ http://www.wordiq.com/definition/Anarcho-syndicalism

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-11-01 13:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a German ref - http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anarchosyndikalismus
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay - both answers are helpful so wasn't sure who to pick, but as it was Ge into En this ones probably most helpful. Thankyou!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5DE Anarchosyndikalisten / EN anarcho-syndicalists
Steffen Walter
3Anarchosyndikalisten
Yuri Dubrov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anarcho-syndicalist
Anarchosyndikalisten


Explanation:
Ðåçóëüòàòû 1 - 10 èç ïðèìåðíî 1 980 äëÿ Anarcho-Syndikalisten. (0,24 ñåêóíä)

Interview mit einem Anarchosyndikalisten
... de/schwarze-katze/. Wir werden dann Kontakt zu anderen Anarchisten und
Anarchosyndikalisten in der Region herstellen. Wir haben auch ...
www.free.de/schwarze-katze/texte/as05.html - 28k - Ñîõðàíåíî - Ïîõîæèå ñòðàíèöû

Klaus Weberskirch: Anarcho-Syndikalisten an der Wurm - Buchinfo
Heimatblätter des Kreises Aachen. Klaus Weberskirch. Anarcho-Syndikalisten
an der Wurm. Ein fast vergessenes Kapitel der Geschichte ...
www.free.de/dada/aswurm.htm - 6k - Ñîõðàíåíî - Ïîõîæèå ñòðàíèöû
[ Äîïîëíèòåëüíûå ðåçóëüòàòû ñ www.free.de ]

FAU-IAA :: Prozess gegen Düsseldorfer Anarchosyndikalisten
... News - 23.10.04 von Rudolf Mühland. Prozess gegen Düsseldorfer
Anarchosyndikalisten. Am 16. September 2000 lud der Düsseldorfer ...
www.fau.org/ortsgruppen/duesseldorf/art_041023-165804 - 25k


Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 3

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
anarcho-syndicalist
DE Anarchosyndikalisten / EN anarcho-syndicalists


Explanation:
See exp @ http://www.wordiq.com/definition/Anarcho-syndicalism

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-11-01 13:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a German ref - http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anarchosyndikalismus

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay - both answers are helpful so wasn't sure who to pick, but as it was Ge into En this ones probably most helpful. Thankyou!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: They're a well-known, if small, political tendency.
1 min

agree  Ian M-H (X)
4 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
6 mins

agree  writeaway: :-) :-)/still trying to get the smoke out of my clothes and my lungs. I can still smell/taste it.
18 mins
  -> OT: See you've made it safely back home - alive and kicking as ever ;-))

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search