Anm. d. Ü.

English translation: TN

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anm. d. Ü.
English translation:TN
Entered by: Pinky1975

11:18 Dec 16, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Anm. d. Ü.
ich bräuchte die netsprechende Akürzung für "Anmerkung des Übesetzers" (Anm. d. Ü.) auf englisch. Ich würde mich freuen, wenn mir jemand die standardisierte Abkürzung auf Englisch mitteilen könnte.
Vielen Dank im Voraus!!!
Pinky1975
translator's note:
Explanation:
Our take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-16 11:23:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TN is the abbreviation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-16 11:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see www.abardoncompanion.com/Moryason.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-16 11:24:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or www.translatorscafe.com/cafe/MegaBBS/ thread-view.asp?threadid=764&posts=82
Selected response from:

Brainstorm
Austria
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle die Comments geschickt haben.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5translator's note:
Brainstorm
5 +1TN (Translator's Note)
David Hollywood


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Anm. d. Ü.
translator's note:


Explanation:
Our take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-16 11:23:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TN is the abbreviation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-16 11:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see www.abardoncompanion.com/Moryason.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-16 11:24:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or www.translatorscafe.com/cafe/MegaBBS/ thread-view.asp?threadid=764&posts=82

Brainstorm
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle die Comments geschickt haben.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
2 mins

agree  Katrin Lueke
3 mins

agree  shineda
13 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
19 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X)
32 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anm. d. Ü.
TN (Translator's Note)


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-16 11:23:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Footnotes and references. TN: translator\'s note. AN: author\'s note.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-16 11:24:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[TN means translator\'s note]\". This latest information from Jim Long has the most compelling information to make a case for the turbosupercharged A6M4, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-16 11:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with a colon of course ... TN:

If you need to abbreviate .... otherwise I agree with Brainstorm .... I usually avoid the abbreviation and use \"Translator\'s note:\" or \"Translator\'s Note:\"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  innsbruck
13 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search