...und wäre es Kopf an Kopf

English translation: neck-and-neck

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:...und wäre es Kopf an Kopf
English translation:neck-and-neck
Entered by: Asaphina

07:49 Apr 1, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Religion
German term or phrase: ...und wäre es Kopf an Kopf
Auch wenn die Umfragewerte von Monat zu Monat sich leicht verändern, die Tendenz ist eindeutig auf Wechsel eingestellt. Ein Umschwung liegt in der Luft. Schwarz/Gelb liegt immer vor Rot/Grün und wäre es Kopf an Kopf. Seit Jahren hat die SPD nur noch verloren.
Asaphina
neck to neck
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

ZenonStyczyrz
Grading comment
Thank you and thank you Millay for: even if they are neck and neck.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3neck to neck
ZenonStyczyrz
3 +2if only marginally
BrigitteHilgner
4toe to toe
Jan Schauseil
3and it would be a close run thing
Elizabeth Niklewska
3if only slightly
shineda


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...und wäre es Kopf an Kopf
neck to neck


Explanation:
IMHO

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you and thank you Millay for: even if they are neck and neck.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: the real English expression is "neck and neck"
12 mins

disagree  mill2: but agree with Cilian. In this case: even if they are neck and neck
24 mins

agree  Nesrin: Agree that "neck and neck" is the right expression, but "neck to neck" is widely used (search results point to the CNN and Australian newspapers among others. Someone should post the correct answer instead of just disagreeing with Zenon.
26 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Lancashireman: Slight error on the preposition here but no reason to be so dismissive. Let’s try to get ‘neck and neck’ back up the leader board. It’s clearly the closest equivalent to the German phrase.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Fantutti (X): Definitely with Nesrin and Andrew, and you, of course.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Laura Terrett: neck and neck
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
3 hrs
  -> thanks

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...und wäre es Kopf an Kopf
if only slightly


Explanation:
eine Möglichkeit ohne *Kopf an Kopf*.
ich sehe nicht wie *neck and neck* gerettet werden kann



shineda
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Mephistopheles reißt den zögernden Faust gewaltsam fort. Aber während er höhnend ausruft: Sie ist gerichtet! erschallen Engelsstimmen vom Himmel: Sie ist gerettet!
4 hrs
  -> richtet und stiftet !!!

neutral  Elimar Orlopp: Stimme von innen verhallend: "Andrew mir graust vor dir!"
13 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...und wäre es Kopf an Kopf
if only marginally


Explanation:
just another option

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
6 mins

agree  vanessak
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...und wäre es Kopf an Kopf
and it would be a close run thing


Explanation:
Das ist etwas von Pferderennen und auch politische Wettkaempfen
es bedeutet, dass das Ergebnis des Wettkampfs biz zur letzter Minute nicht sicher ist

16300 Google Seiten mit "a close run thing"

Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...und wäre es Kopf an Kopf
toe to toe


Explanation:
Wie in einem engen (Sport) Wettbewerb.


    Reference: http://sptimes.com/2005/01/10/Business/Clearwater_software_m...
Jan Schauseil
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search