öffentliche Arbeiten und Aufträge

English translation: The Department of Works & Implementation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:oeffentliche Arbeiten und Auftraege
English translation:The Department of Works & Implementation
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

21:42 Apr 4, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Papua New Guinea govt position
German term or phrase: öffentliche Arbeiten und Aufträge
Hello! This is from the bio of the Ambassador of Papua New Guinea. Does anyone know what this department would be called in English?

"Herr Isaac arbeitete in mehreren Ministerien, und zwar in den Ressorts Verteidigung, öffentliche Arbeiten und Aufträge..."

Many thanks for any suggestions!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
The Department of Works & Implementation
Explanation:
this would seem to be it:
http://www.works.gov.pg/
Selected response from:

Francis Lee (X)
Grading comment
sorry for the late grading - i was on holiday! - many thanks to all who proposed translations for this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The Department of Works & Implementation
Francis Lee (X)
5(Department of) Works and Supply (in Papua New Guinea)
Seger Bonebakker (X)
3 +1Department of Public Works And Procurement
Olaf Reibedanz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
öffentliche Arbeiten und Aufträge
Department of Public Works And Procurement


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-04 21:56:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other options:

Department of Public Contracting and Procurement
Department of Public Contracts and Procurement
Department of Public Procurement
Department of State Contracting and Procurement
Department of State Contracts and Procurement
Department of State Procurement


Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: Any of these is good
10 hrs

neutral  Ian M-H (X): All decent translations and highly plausible, but Francis seems to have found the genuine article.
6 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
öffentliche Arbeiten und Aufträge
(Department of) Works and Supply (in Papua New Guinea)


Explanation:
The Asian Development Bank speaks of "the Department of Works, known earlier as the Department of Works and Supply".
The Asia Pacific Parliamentary Forum lists the career of Papua New Guinea politician Pita Lus, who was "Minister for Works and Supply from January 1980 to March 1980".


    Reference: http://www.appf.org.pe/members/017abou3.htm
    Reference: http://www.adb.org/Documents/PERs/RE18.pdf
Seger Bonebakker (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
öffentliche Arbeiten und Aufträge
The Department of Works & Implementation


Explanation:
this would seem to be it:
http://www.works.gov.pg/

Francis Lee (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
sorry for the late grading - i was on holiday! - many thanks to all who proposed translations for this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): Yep, looks like a pretty authentic souce ;-)
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search