ein Schlag gegen

English translation: to strike a blow

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ein Schlag gegen
English translation:to strike a blow
Entered by: Asaphina

12:24 Apr 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Religion
German term or phrase: ein Schlag gegen
Von daher war die Französische Revolution nicht nur ein Schlag gegen den König und den Adel, sondern auch ein Schlag gegen die Kirche, und Klöster brannten genauso wie Schlösser.
Asaphina
to strike a blow
Explanation:
I would say "to strike a blow against": "Not only did the French Revolution strike a blow against the King ..."
Selected response from:

IanW (X)
Grading comment
I like your answer. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6to strike a blow
IanW (X)
4 +5an attack on
Monica Sandor
3 +3a blow to
Cilian O'Tuama
4a coup against
Sigrid Pichler


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ein Schlag gegen...
a blow to


Explanation:
a blow to the church

one way

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X)
28 mins

agree  roneill
1 hr

agree  jccantrell
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ein Schlag gegen...
an attack on


Explanation:
Or "a strike against" but as it includes both against persons and institutions, "attack" might be better.

Monica Sandor
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terence Ajbro
4 mins
  -> thanks, Terence!

agree  Michael Bailey
12 mins
  -> thanks,Michael!

agree  Steffen Walter
18 mins
  -> thanks, Steffen!

agree  gangels
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Klaus!

agree  Elimar Orlopp
14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ein Schlag gegen...
to strike a blow


Explanation:
I would say "to strike a blow against": "Not only did the French Revolution strike a blow against the King ..."

IanW (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
I like your answer. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: excellent!
13 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X)
23 mins

agree  roneill
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
2 hrs

agree  Lancashireman
3 hrs

agree  Victor Dewsbery: My preference among the alternatives offered. (Pity that "shiver their timbers" came from another age and another trade).
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a coup against


Explanation:
an alternative

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search