Flusswurt

English translation: dwelling mound

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flusswurt
English translation:dwelling mound
Entered by: Maureen Millington-Brodie

00:19 Apr 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
German term or phrase: Flusswurt
some kind of building next to the Rhine which has been subjected to archaelogical investigations, MIA for all your help
Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
dwelling mound
Explanation:
Wikipedia: Warft (weitergeleitet von Wurt)
Eine Warft (auch "Wurt", "Warb" oder "Werf", abgeleitet von "werfen") ist eine in den nordwestdeutschen Marschgebieten und auf den Halligen zum Schutz vor Sturmfluten angelegte Aufschüttung für Gehöfte und Siedlungen. Zuerst handelte es sich nur um zwei bis drei Meter hohe Fluchthügel, später wurden Warften zu bis 7 Meter hohen Wohnhügeln ausgebaut, aus denen sich dann durch Anbau ganze Dörfer entwickelten. Warften wurden besonders bis zur im 11. Jahrhundert beginnenden Eindeichung der Marschen gebaut und boten bis dahin den einzigen Schutz vor Sturmfluten.

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wurt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-18 00:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.boniface.demon.nl/place_1.html
Selected response from:

xxx@caduceus
United States
Grading comment
decided to go with man-made dwelling mound, many thanks for all the information and references
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dwelling mound
xxx@caduceus
4levee
gangels
4river earth fill or back fill
Christine Slattery
3Background info
Kim Metzger
2crossing of the river
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
crossing of the river


Explanation:
its not "Flussfurt"? or ford

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
river earth fill or back fill


Explanation:
Wurt : per Duden Erdaufschüttung (als Wohnplatz oder zum Schutz gegen Flut) bes. auf Halligen


    Reference: http://www.fortpeckdam.com/historypages/?p=19
    Reference: http://www.leeheim.de/Geschi_10.html
Christine Slattery
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dwelling mound


Explanation:
Wikipedia: Warft (weitergeleitet von Wurt)
Eine Warft (auch "Wurt", "Warb" oder "Werf", abgeleitet von "werfen") ist eine in den nordwestdeutschen Marschgebieten und auf den Halligen zum Schutz vor Sturmfluten angelegte Aufschüttung für Gehöfte und Siedlungen. Zuerst handelte es sich nur um zwei bis drei Meter hohe Fluchthügel, später wurden Warften zu bis 7 Meter hohen Wohnhügeln ausgebaut, aus denen sich dann durch Anbau ganze Dörfer entwickelten. Warften wurden besonders bis zur im 11. Jahrhundert beginnenden Eindeichung der Marschen gebaut und boten bis dahin den einzigen Schutz vor Sturmfluten.

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wurt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-18 00:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.boniface.demon.nl/place_1.html


    Reference: http://www.erzwiss.uni-hamburg.de/Personal/duismann/texte/ex...
    Reference: http://www.verwoerd.info/philips.htm
xxx@caduceus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
decided to go with man-made dwelling mound, many thanks for all the information and references

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, see below.
11 mins

agree  Christine Slattery
14 mins

agree  Sarah Swift
11 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Background info


Explanation:
Duden – Wurt: nordd. Aufschüttung im Küstengebiet od. in Flussniederungen, auf der ein Einzelhof od. ein ganzes Dorf steht.

Aufschüttung = embankment, bar
Aue = meadowland
Aueboden = alluvial soil

Die Anlage der Gebäude glich einer Flusswurt. In einer Höhe von ungefähr zwei Meter über dem Aueboden wurden die Gebäude errichtet. Gegen die Hochwasserströmung war eine Sandsteinmauerung mit einer Zugangstreppe (heute noch vorhanden) angebracht. Die Zufahrt war über eine nach Norden gelegene, aus Erde geschütteten Rampenauffahrt möglich.

http://www.leeheim.de/Geschi_10.html

Among the best evidence is that from Feddersen Wierde on the North Sea coast near Bremerhaven, Germany. The settlement was established around the middle of the final century B.C., and it was occupied throughout the Roman Period. The settlement surface was built up over time to form a wurt, or artificial mound, above the surrounding flat low-lying land (Haarnagel and Schmid 1984:204-212).

http://jwsr.ucr.edu/archive/vol2/v2_nd.php

Thus saltmarsh plants were abundant in deposits from
the Iron Age Feddersen Wierde in N.W. Germany
(Körber-Grohne 1967) and from a series of Iron
Age and medieval sites in the northern
Netherlands (van Zeist 1974). There, the
habitation mounds (terp or Wurt) included many
layers clearly composed of sediment dug from the
nearby saltmarsh as well as layers rich in plant
remains interpreted as stable manure or dung, of
which a large propo rtion were uncharred remains
of saltmarsh plants.

http://www.york.ac.uk/inst/chumpal/EAU-reps/eau00-56.pdf


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
levee


Explanation:
in the US, as they talk about rivers rather than artificial islands in the sea (Halligen). It's more than just a protective dam, since often, they are even topped by roads. Can be found especially in the southern US. The Brühlsche Terasse along the Elbe River in my birthplace of Dresden would qualify as a large levee.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: A levee is built to prevent flooding of the surrounding land. A Wurt was built for settlements.
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search