Ostalgie

English translation: Ostalgie

07:46 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - History
German term or phrase: Ostalgie
"Die Enttäuschung der modernen Konsum-Träume führte vor allem bei den älteren Befragten zu einer sentimentalen ‚Ostalgie‘."

This is from a market research report about the state of the market in the new Federal States. It's clear what "Ostalgie" means, and having played around with a few silly ideas ("Glasnostalgia", anyone?) I'm quite happy to paraphrase it, but just on the offchance that one of my colleagues comes up with a catchy English version, I thought I'd throw this open to the field. Have fun!

Thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:Ostalgie
Explanation:
I'd be tempted to leave it and add an explanation if you can.

See this article from the Guardian:
http://www.guardian.co.uk/g2/story/0,,1004799,00.html
Nostalgia for the German Democratic Republic has been around in the reunified Germany long enough for it to have been given its own nickname: "Ostalgie".

And this one
http://www.guardian.co.uk/comment/story/0,,1367152,00.html
And, despite a certain Ostalgie - nostalgia for the politics and design emblems of the former GDR regime, seen in the T-shirt, record and clothing boutiques springing up around Berlin - there's little chance that a revival in architectural fashions will save this relic.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 28 mins (2005-04-19 11:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The BBC has another example

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/europe/2809177.stm
Selected response from:

TransWolf
Grading comment
Good advice. In the end, I used the German word in italics, with an explanation in brackets (the definition suggested by John) the first time it occurred. Thanks all round!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Ostalgie
TransWolf
4 +3a sentimental "Ostalgia", a yearning for the old ways of the GDR
mckinnc
4 +3longing for the "good old days" in East Germany
Victor Dewsbery
3 +3GDR nostalgia
msherms
4 +1Eastalgia
xxxCMJ_Trans
4Ostalgia
John Bowden
3Eastern Nostalgia
kunstkoenigin
1 +1Eastyearn
writeaway


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Eastern Nostalgia


Explanation:
Eastern Nostalgia / DDR/GDR Nostalgia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-19 07:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nostalg-east

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eastyearn


Explanation:
?

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vhz: a very creative proposal
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
longing for the "good old days" in East Germany


Explanation:
I think a paraphrase is necessary, because the pun doesn't work in English.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kunstkoenigin
44 mins

agree  Textklick: Maybe in brackets after 'Ostalgie'
2 hrs

agree  Robert Kleemaier
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eastalgia


Explanation:
the reader should understand from the context

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
18 mins

agree  avantix
22 mins

agree  Deschant
27 mins

agree  dorisinlondon
34 mins

disagree  Gabrielle Lyons: I think many readers would be puzzled.
1 hr
  -> frankly, in context, anyone a little bit intelligent.....

disagree  silfilla: with Gabrielle
2 hrs

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: franklee speaking, I don't think you can assume readers would understand the term
5 hrs

disagree  Sarah Swift: Also with Gabrielle, "-algia"sounds like something that hurts
9 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
GDR nostalgia


Explanation:
I agree with TransWolf. Otherwise, where needed, and for the sakeness of simplicity, I would just write GDR nostalgia.

My understanding of the German term is that it only applies to the former GDR and not to any other East-Block countries.

msherms
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransWolf
19 mins
  -> thanks : )

agree  kunstkoenigin
20 mins
  -> thanks : )

agree  MMUlr: yes, only the former GDR is meant - and I (as a Wessie) cannot understand it at all! :-(
58 mins
  -> thanks : )- Hi MMUIr- it is hard for me to understand as well (as an Ami) but there is a lot of nostalgia going on these days - people longing for the 70s, 80s, etc.!!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a sentimental "Ostalgia", a yearning for the old ways of the GDR


Explanation:
I think it would be good to keep the original, albeit anglicising it slightly and providing a gloss

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransWolf
13 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Agree, particularly with the fact that the yearning for the GDR needs to be mentioned to show the state of mind of the people who harbour such sentiments. They couldn't become part of the BRD quickly enough, and now they are wailing.
15 mins

agree  msherms
23 mins

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: isn't (n)ostalgia by definition sentimental? Not too keen on "old ways" either.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ostalgia


Explanation:
is quite widely used - and I wouldn't call it a neologism - the first recorded instance of "ostalgia" in English is from 1993! (see link)

You could add a short explanation (as in the link's definition) if you think it's necessary
HTH


    Reference: http://www.wordspy.com/words/ostalgia.asp
John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MMUlr: I found out - now, after your posting - that this word is really used already in English texts. But I'm not sure if one (as me) will have an association with -algia --> pain?//You are right, English-speaking people won't have this association.
2 hrs
  -> Is that the association you have with "nostalgia"?

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Ostalgie


Explanation:
I'd be tempted to leave it and add an explanation if you can.

See this article from the Guardian:
http://www.guardian.co.uk/g2/story/0,,1004799,00.html
Nostalgia for the German Democratic Republic has been around in the reunified Germany long enough for it to have been given its own nickname: "Ostalgie".

And this one
http://www.guardian.co.uk/comment/story/0,,1367152,00.html
And, despite a certain Ostalgie - nostalgia for the politics and design emblems of the former GDR regime, seen in the T-shirt, record and clothing boutiques springing up around Berlin - there's little chance that a revival in architectural fashions will save this relic.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 28 mins (2005-04-19 11:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The BBC has another example

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/europe/2809177.stm

TransWolf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Good advice. In the end, I used the German word in italics, with an explanation in brackets (the definition suggested by John) the first time it occurred. Thanks all round!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  msherms
3 mins
  -> Cheers

agree  Gabrielle Lyons: You will have to explain, but it's nice to pop the term 'Ostalgie' in there - copy the Guardian!
1 hr
  -> Cheers

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: I think this is the best solution
1 hr
  -> Cheers

agree  silfilla
2 hrs
  -> Cheers

agree  Robert Kleemaier
5 hrs

agree  Frosty: Yup!
5 hrs

agree  Sarah Swift: Definitely what I would do. Anything ending "-algia" sounds neuralgic to me.
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search