Geltungsanspruch

English translation: personal pretensions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geltungsanspruch
English translation:personal pretensions
Entered by: xxxUSER00230

15:57 Apr 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
German term or phrase: Geltungsanspruch
das Wort stammt aus einem Geschichtsbuch über die römische Republik - siehe auch vorherige Fragen von mir - und handelt sich über den Volkstribun Publius Clodius (ein Zeitgenosse Caesars) und seine Machenschaften

"damit setze er sich freilich nicht durch, wie denn überhaupt seine Aktionen keine politischen Ziele zugrunde gelegen zu haben scheinen, die über die Verfolgung persönlicher Obsessionen und Geltungsansprüche hinausgingen."

was kann dass heissen, "Geltungsanpruch"? = Anspruch auf Geltung = Anspruch auf Einfluss? Aber was heisst das eigentlich, erstmal auf deutsch, und dann bitte ich um Vorschläge für einen englsichen Ausdruck.

danke sehr
xxxUSER00230
United Kingdom
personal pretensions
Explanation:
I think in this context its means just that.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
elegant solution, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4need for admiration
silfilla
3 +3(sense of) entitlement
Darin Fitzpatrick
4 +1information, not for points
MMUlr
2 +3desire/need for recognition
xxxFrancis Lee
4 +1Erklärung für das deutsche Wort
Elimar Orlopp
4quest for self-worth
Ker
3 +1personal pretensions
Hermann
3 -1speech-act validity
Linnea16
2delusions of grandeur
Terry Gilman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
geltungsanspruch
need for admiration


Explanation:
perhaps, given the context (pursuit of personal obsessions ...)

IMO, Geltungs*anspruch* = Geltungs*beduerfnis*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-26 16:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops ... and given the absence of political aims

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muttersprachler: More of what he needs and desires: prestige, repute, standing
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sarah Swift: It comes close to attention-seeking behaviour, he wants to be noticed and taken more seriously than he deserves.
26 mins
  -> thanks

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Terry Gilman: didn't mean to skip this, sorry; agree
1 day 20 hrs
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
geltungsanspruch
speech-act validity


Explanation:
Das wäre die englische Übersetzung...

Linnea16
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Derek Gill Franßen: ...wenn, dann "validity claim" oder "claim to validity" ("speech-act" hat nichts damit zu tun - IMHO). :-)
2 mins

neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: Agree with Derek.
7 mins

disagree  silfilla: with Derek: no speech acts here
43 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
geltungsanspruch
(sense of) entitlement


Explanation:
"Geltungsanspruch" is a claim of validity or application. From your context and other background, this term could fit.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer
4 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
6 hrs

agree  Elimar Orlopp: Yes, this seems to get it from the sense of the word.
1 day 3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geltungsanspruch
personal pretensions


Explanation:
I think in this context its means just that.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
elegant solution, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: *personal obsessions and pretensions* -- the most elegant solution :-)
29 mins
  -> thanks

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verfolgung persoenlicher Geltungsansprueche
quest for self-worth


Explanation:
just an alternative to the other answers :)

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
delusions of grandeur


Explanation:
Interesting! Depending on what else you know about him, agree with Sarah that attention-getting plays a role, so perhaps: his actions seem to have had no political purpose beyond the indulgence of personal obsessions and delusions of grandeur - or ... and the pursuit of ... status. But, do the pursuit or indulgence of pet causes and attention-seeking behavior have any political content at all? Perhaps in Rome, but I'm very about the connector "beyond" (or "other than"), not to mention the rest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-26 18:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

very *unsure* (sorry)

Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Erklärung für das deutsche Wort


Explanation:
Lieber William

Du hast zurecht Schwierigkeiten bei diesem Wort, das du schon in richtiger Weise zerlegt hast.

Die Kollegen haben Geltungsanspruch zumeist mit Geltungsbedürfnis gleichgesetzt, was ich durchaus statthaft finde, weil das Wort "Geltung", etwas zu "gelten" haben (abgeleitet von "Geld", siehe meine Webreferenz aus dem Grimmschen Wörterbuch), an sich schon gleichbedeutend ist mit einem Anspruch auf Geltung, was einem Bedürfnis nach Geltung fast entspricht.

Der ANSPRUCH auf Geltung wäre aber neben dem individuell-psychologischen mehr noch eine Einforderung auf Grund äußerer Gegebenheiten, also zum Beispiel ich habe Anspruch auf Geltung, "weil ich dein Vater bin", oder weil ich der "Kaiser von China" bin, etwas also was den Anspruch auf dieses "etwas zu gelten haben" (zumindestens scheinbar objektiv) begründet.

Ich hoffe, dass ich hilfreich für deine Frage sein konnte.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-27 01:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Being not a native english speaker I am really not sure what to suggest, the nearest I think is \"(sense of) entitlement\" what was already proposed.




    Reference: http://germazope.uni-trier.de/Projects/WBB/woerterbuecher/dw...
Elimar Orlopp
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
wollte mich nur für die deutsche Erklärung bedanken - hoffe, Du verlierst jetzt keine Punkte durch has "decline", mfg

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: Excellent!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you little Balu.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: wollte mich nur für die deutsche Erklärung bedanken - hoffe, Du verlierst jetzt keine Punkte durch has "decline", mfg

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
desire/need for recognition


Explanation:
sounds like a classic megalomaniac ...

e.g. "his pursuit of personal obsessions and desire for recognition"

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: I think this is the best way to put it, regarding the very person dealed with in the text. (see info in a separate entry)
4 hrs

agree  Terry Gilman: I wondered if meglomaniac would shift the sense back into the political realm (desire for public power and all that)
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Ian M-H
20 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
information, not for points


Explanation:
In order to find the right way of translating Geltungsanspruch into English, we have to know the person in question:

http://www.portergaud.edu/cmcarver/jctp.html

"... A patrician, Publius Clodius Pulcher, infamous as a rogue, played a crucial part in the exile of Cicero. Years earlier, Clodius had been discovered with Caesar’s second wife, Pompeia, in the women-only religious ceremony of the Bona Dea. Charged with desecration of sacred rites before the Senate, he defended himself against Cicero, who abused and badgered him during the trial. Although Clodius was acquitted (the jury was heavily bribed), Caesar divorced Pompeia and had refused to testify, saying “I wished my wife to be not so much as suspected.” Clodius could never forgive Cicero for this prosecution and now Caesar was able to capitalize upon this hatred. The story goes that Clodius so hated Cicero that he had himself adopted into a plebeian family so that he might become Tribune and promote this law."

:-))

Therefore, IMO "need for recognition" is the best choice here.

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: thanks for the extra post
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search