Verdingkind

English translation: child hireling

14:12 Apr 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
History
German term or phrase: Verdingkind
„Verdingkind“ kommt als Wort nur im Schweizerdeutschen vor. Das Verdingkinderwesen, das unzählige Kinder zu einem beliebig ausbeutbaren Gegenstand herabgewürdigt hat, ist ein bis heute wenig erforschtes, dunkles Kapitel der Schweizer Sozialgeschichte.

„Dort waren bereits viele Leute versammelt. Leute, welche Kinder brachten, Leute, die Kinder an Kost nehmen.“ Diese Szene schildert nicht etwa einen Sklavenmarkt, sondern eine so genannte Bettlergemeinde in einem Berner Bauerndorf. In seinem „Bauernspiegel“ beschreibt Jeremias Gotthelf, wie das Kind einer verarmten Familie auf diesem Menschenmarkt als billige Arbeitskraft an eine Bauernfamilie verdingt wird. Es wird fortan nicht mehr mit seinem Namen gerufen, sondern ist nur noch „dr Bueb“, ein Niemand, den man wohl oder übel durchfüttern muss, der jedoch keinerlei Anspruch auf Verständnis oder Liebe hat. „Ich fühlte mich allein auf der Welt, wurde ernst, bitter, schien unfreundlich, mürrisch, aber niemand sah, wie oft, wenn ich allein war, eine Wehmut über mich kam, die in einem Tränenstrom sich auflöste, der fast nicht versiegen wollte.
heimo
English translation:child hireling
Explanation:
Various google hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-28 14:18:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.swissinfo.org/sen/Swissinfo.html?siteSect=201&sid...

http://www.petulloartcollection.com/artistprofile.asp?refArt...

http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1248/is_6_91/ai_1...
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
That's the term I ended up using! Thanks!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7child hireling
Darin Fitzpatrick
4child hired for a fee at a market/at a fee-market
Sandy A Pirie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
child hireling


Explanation:
Various google hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-28 14:18:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.swissinfo.org/sen/Swissinfo.html?siteSect=201&sid...

http://www.petulloartcollection.com/artistprofile.asp?refArt...

http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1248/is_6_91/ai_1...

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's the term I ended up using! Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer
7 mins

agree  silfilla
7 mins

agree  Armorel Young: yes, hireling is a word of the right period
24 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
36 mins

agree  VerenaH (X)
4 hrs

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie
4 hrs

agree  Sarah Swift
20 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
child hired for a fee at a market/at a fee-market


Explanation:
This would certainly be understood in the United Kingdom as the system did not die out till the 1950s; farmers looked at annual fee-markets for new workers.
It would depend on who the potential readers are in terms of appropriacy here.
The whole concept of 'Arbeit' is related historically ie linguistically, to the English word 'orphan'; such children were obliged to find work for a fee to sustain themselves. 'Arbeiten' meant originally 'verwaist sein, ein zu schwerer koerperlicher Taetigkeit verdingtes Kind sein'.

Sandy A Pirie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search