Bajuwaren/Baiern

English translation: Bajuvarii/Bavarii

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bajuwaren/Baiern
English translation:Bajuvarii/Bavarii
Entered by: Samira Goth

07:01 Sep 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
German term or phrase: Bajuwaren/Baiern
This is a historical text about the Middle Ages.

The Bajuwaren and the Baiern are referred to as different peoples-- but all of my sources translate both as "Bavarian"!

When I've visited Munich, I was told, rather emphatically, that it's actually "Bayern," not Bavaria. Perhaps this indicates that the "Bavarians" and the "Bayerns" are different peoples; and that this would be an appropriate translation for these two terms?
Tegan Raleigh
United States
Bajuvarii/Bavarii(Bavarians)
Explanation:
As far as I know, Bajuwaren (Bajuvarii) is the older term for the tribe (during Roman times) as rightly given in Emilie's description. Over time they came to be known as Baiern (Bavarii/Bavarians). The term is used till today (e.g. to name a health club in Munich), but in effect means the same people. In a text about the (early?) middle ages, I would use it as given above, either one or the other. Because it could mean that there is a distinction made on purpose. Without the text, however, it is difficult to say.

Hope that helps.

The y replaced the i in the last 150 years, when spelling of German words changed a lot.
Selected response from:

Samira Goth
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Bajuvarii/Bavarii(Bavarians)
Samira Goth
3Bajuvarii and the inhabitants of Bavaria before the barbarian invasions
USER00230 (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bajuvarii/Bavarii(Bavarians)


Explanation:
As far as I know, Bajuwaren (Bajuvarii) is the older term for the tribe (during Roman times) as rightly given in Emilie's description. Over time they came to be known as Baiern (Bavarii/Bavarians). The term is used till today (e.g. to name a health club in Munich), but in effect means the same people. In a text about the (early?) middle ages, I would use it as given above, either one or the other. Because it could mean that there is a distinction made on purpose. Without the text, however, it is difficult to say.

Hope that helps.

The y replaced the i in the last 150 years, when spelling of German words changed a lot.


    Reference: http://www.vml.de/e/inhalt.php?ISBN=3-89646-231-8
    Reference: http://hwww.free-definition.com/Bavarii.html
Samira Goth
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hendrik Daiku (X): Did the Romans spell this word "Baiuuarii"? :-)
23 mins
  -> rather Baiuarii, I guess, thanks ;-)

agree  Rebecca Garber
5 hrs
  -> TXS

agree  Erik Macki: For a general English-speaking audience, Bavarii is probably the best solution. (Bajuvari[i] is a bit of an etymological mishmash of the Celtic, Latin, and Germanic forms of the same word.)
16 hrs
  -> yes, but if used in a scientific text, the distinction will be more appropriate.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bajuvarii and the inhabitants of Bavaria before the barbarian invasions


Explanation:
If the text really does refer to them as 2 peoples, the only thing I can think of is that it is distinguishing between the tribe of the Bajuvarii, who settled what is now approximately Bavaria during the barbarian invasions (or, as the Germans call it, the Völkerwanderung)of the 5th to 7th centuries, and the (Celtic) inhabitants of the region before that time.

USER00230 (X)
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search