Muschelkalkböden

English translation: shell limestone soils

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Muschelkalkböden
English translation:shell limestone soils
Entered by: Eckhard Boehle

19:32 Oct 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / History of the Saarland
German term or phrase: Muschelkalkböden
"Neue Herren des Landes wurden die Franken, die mosel- und saaraufwärts vorstoßend, zunächst nur die fruchtbaren *Muschelkalkböden* des Bliesgaues und des Saargaues und die Täler besiedelten."

My dictionary gives "muschelkalk" as a technical term in English, but is there a less specialised phrase?
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
shell limestone soils
Explanation:
... is probably what you are looking for.

http://www.schmitts-kinder.com/:
The warm shell limestone soils of Randersacker give the wine its special characteristics.

http://www.winesforfood.com/TheWine.asp?ID=61&C=A:
Bright, refined, always tasteful, Little Baron Riesling has been raised on the same ancient shell limestone soils, schlepped upon by his estimable ancestors down through the mists of Mosellian history. At casual gatherings, the delightfully diminutive Little Baron displays all the freshness and wide-eyed promise of youth.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Muschelkalk:
Muschelkalk (German for "Mussel chalk") is the term in geology for the middle member of the German Triassic. It consists of a series of calcareous, many and dolomitic beds which lie conformably between the Bunter and Keuper formations.

The name Muschelkalk (Fr., calcaire coquillier; concijylien, formation of D'Orbigny) indicates a characteristic feature in this series, viz, the frequent occurrence of lenticular banks composed of fossil shells, remarkable in the midst of a singularly barren group. In its typical form the Muschelkalk is practically restricted to the German region and its immediate neighborhood; it is found in Thuringia, Harz, Franconia, Hesse, Swabia, and the Saar and Alsace districts. Northward it extends into Silesia, Poland and Heligoland. Representatives are found in the Alps, west and south of the Vosges, in Moravia, near Toulon and Montpellier, in Spain and Sardinia; in Romania, Bosnia, Dalmatia, and beyond this into Asia in the Himalayas, China, Australia, California, and in North Africa (Constantine).

HTH
Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
I think this is best for my text. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Middle Triassic
Alan Johnson
4 +1shell limestone soils
Eckhard Boehle
3shell marl or limestone
Hermann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Muschelkalkböden
Middle Triassic


Explanation:
"Muschelkalk" is correct in English. But you could use "middle triassic soils" as the two are synonymous. Another option may be lime soils or soils (based) on limestone bedrock or country rock.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: I prefer Muschelkalk soils as Muschelkalk refers to a certain sedimentary sequence of shelly limestone, marl, mudstone, siltstone, etc. These have given rise to a corresponding group of soils with local differentiation depending on the predominant beds.
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Muschelkalkböden
shell marl or limestone


Explanation:
shell[y] marl o. lime[stone]


... which is primarily a grayish-green, silty, sandy, shell marl with imbedded layers and lenses of sand, ... marl. and limestone, which alternate with beds of marine shell marl ...
www.sfwmd.gov/org/exo/ftmyers/report-text/volb/ch_2_studyar...
More pages from sfwmd.gov


geology
The formation of Big Cypress goes back through geologic time to when the Florida peninsula was covered by the ocean. As oceanic debris was deposited on the sea floor, limestone began to form. ... formations are dolomite overlaid with freshwater marl, limestone, shell marl. This shows how the land here ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Muschelkalkböden
shell limestone soils


Explanation:
... is probably what you are looking for.

http://www.schmitts-kinder.com/:
The warm shell limestone soils of Randersacker give the wine its special characteristics.

http://www.winesforfood.com/TheWine.asp?ID=61&C=A:
Bright, refined, always tasteful, Little Baron Riesling has been raised on the same ancient shell limestone soils, schlepped upon by his estimable ancestors down through the mists of Mosellian history. At casual gatherings, the delightfully diminutive Little Baron displays all the freshness and wide-eyed promise of youth.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Muschelkalk:
Muschelkalk (German for "Mussel chalk") is the term in geology for the middle member of the German Triassic. It consists of a series of calcareous, many and dolomitic beds which lie conformably between the Bunter and Keuper formations.

The name Muschelkalk (Fr., calcaire coquillier; concijylien, formation of D'Orbigny) indicates a characteristic feature in this series, viz, the frequent occurrence of lenticular banks composed of fossil shells, remarkable in the midst of a singularly barren group. In its typical form the Muschelkalk is practically restricted to the German region and its immediate neighborhood; it is found in Thuringia, Harz, Franconia, Hesse, Swabia, and the Saar and Alsace districts. Northward it extends into Silesia, Poland and Heligoland. Representatives are found in the Alps, west and south of the Vosges, in Moravia, near Toulon and Montpellier, in Spain and Sardinia; in Romania, Bosnia, Dalmatia, and beyond this into Asia in the Himalayas, China, Australia, California, and in North Africa (Constantine).

HTH

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think this is best for my text. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius (X)
21 hrs
  -> Danke, Wolf




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search