International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

dadurch

English translation: thus

11:02 Oct 19, 2013
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
History
German term or phrase: dadurch
Im März 1948 einigten sich die drei Westmächte in London darauf, ihre Besatzungszonen in Deutschland, die amerikanische, die britische sowie die französische Besatzungszone, zur so genannten Trizone zusammenzuschließen. Trizone ist die inoffizielle Bezeichnung der größeren Wirtschaftseinheit, die ***dadurch*** geschaffen und in das amerikanische Aufbauprogramm des Marshall-Plans einbezogen wurde.

What does "dadurch" mean in this context? Thanks in advance!
Jianming Sun
English translation:thus
Explanation:
Whilst as Susan rightly points out "thereby" is the meaning, I would translate it here "thus":

Trizone is the inofficial name given to the economic entity **thus** created and incorporated in the ....
Selected response from:

Phoebe Indetzki
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13thus
Phoebe Indetzki
3 +2thereby
Susan Welsh
3 +2s.u.
freekfluweel
4consequently
Yorkshireman
3which as a result was
Helen Collette


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thereby


Explanation:
I think it just means that Trizone is the name given to the economic entity that was created by this merger of the three occupation zones, which was then incorporated into the Marshall Plan. I wouldn't use the word "thereby," which is rather ponderous, but that's what it means.
Confidence level 3 because I think there may be a "wurde" missing grammatically, but my German is not good enough to be sure.


Susan Welsh
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker (X): Wurde is not missing; the one at the end applies to both participles.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Jim, and for the grammatical clarification (which issue I suspect may have thrown off the Asker).

agree  Usch Pilz: @ Jim
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Usch

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
thus


Explanation:
Whilst as Susan rightly points out "thereby" is the meaning, I would translate it here "thus":

Trizone is the inofficial name given to the economic entity **thus** created and incorporated in the ....

Phoebe Indetzki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger: My preference as well.
15 mins

agree  Michael Martin, MA
34 mins

agree  orla: could maybe even be left out but this is what I'd go for too - that was created "durch" die Einigung der 3 Westmaechte ihre Besatzungszonen zusammenzuschliessen...
1 hr

agree  David Moore
2 hrs

agree  Helen Shiner
2 hrs

agree  BrigitteHilgner: First idea which came to my mind.
2 hrs

agree  Frosty
2 hrs

agree  EdithK
2 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
3 hrs

agree  Matt Goldstein
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
6 hrs

agree  Usch Pilz: klar
18 hrs

agree  writeaway
22 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s.u.


Explanation:
"Trizone was the unofficial name given to the larger economic entity that was incorporated in the Marshall ERP."

Germans have the tendency to say things twice... (superfluous)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2013-10-19 11:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marshall Plan, officially the European Recovery Program

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2013-10-19 11:15:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Trizone was the unofficial name given to the larger economic entity that was created/founded and as such incorporated in the Marshall Plan."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 min (2013-10-19 11:54:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

larger --> greater

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thayenga: :)
22 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  orla: yes, think it can be left out too - maybe "this" larger economic entity? dont think the "as such" version is necessary.
1 hr
  -> Well, all roads lead to Rome...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consequently


Explanation:
How about this?

....that was consequently created and became an integral part of.....

Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which as a result was


Explanation:
I think one needs this in order to show that the "Trizone" was the result of the agreement between the three western powers and that after it was formed it was then incorporated into the Marshall Plan

"die" refers to the Wirtschaftseinheit. In english this would be "which"
It might be splitting hairs - that is why I have my confidence level at medium!





Example sentence(s):
  • Trizone, is the unofficial Titel of the larger economical entitiy, which was a result (of the agreement) was created and from then on incorporated into the Marshall Plan

    Reference: http://www.linguee.com
Helen Collette
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search