Oekonom auf dem Venissen-Gute zu Parzham

English translation: Husbandman on the Vennisse Estate at Parzham

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Oekonom auf dem Venissen-Gute zu Parzham
English translation:Husbandman on the Vennisse Estate at Parzham
Entered by: Timothy Wood

22:14 Apr 13, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
History / Memorial picture
German term or phrase: Oekonom auf dem Venissen-Gute zu Parzham
Nach dem Tod der Eltern wurden die Arbeiten und Zuständigkeiten auf dem Venushof neu verteilt. Der landwirtschaftliche Großbetrieb umfasste 125 Tagwerk Ackerland, dazu Wald und Wiesen, auf denen ein Dutzend Pferde und Fohlen weideten. Hansl fiel, kurz vor dem Tod der Mutter aus der Schule entlassen, zunächst die Rolle des dritten Knechtes zu. Nach dem Tod des Vaters führte bis auf weiteres Josef als Ältester den Hof. Die jüngeren Brüder Bartholomäus und Georg gingen ihm als erster und zweiter Knecht zur Hand. Georg sollte bis zu seinem Tod im Jahr 1892 unverheiratet auf dem Hof bleiben, und als dieser in jüngere Hände ging, noch als Verwalter tätig sein: „Oekonom auf dem Venissen-Gute zu Parzham“ wird auf dem Totenbildchen des 77-jährigen stehen. Josef starb als unverheirateter Hofbauer bereits mit 59 Jahren. Bartholomäus schwängerte im Jahr 1843 noch ledig seine Geliebte Elisabeth Schwarz, die er zwei Jahre später heiratete und zu der er in den großväterlichen Weiler Bayerbach auf den Schradl-Hof zog.

What does "Oekonom" mean in this context? "Economist" does not seem to be the meaning of the term as it would be used in 19th century Bavaria.
Manager? It obviously connects back to "Verwalter", but is there another more historical term that might be appropriate?
Timothy Wood
United States
Husbandman on the Vennisse Estate at Parzham
Explanation:
Looks possible: The old word for a farmer below the rank of yeoman. A husbandman usually held his land by copyhold or leasehold tenure and may be regarded as the ‘average farmer in his locality’. The words ‘yeoman’ and ‘husbandman’ were gradually replaced in the later 18th and 19th centuries by ‘farmer’.
http://www.oxfordreference.com/view/10.1093/oi/authority.201...

See also reference post.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-04-18 17:01:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Timothy.
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I have chosen this answer because it has an "archaic sounding" ring to it, and it does not have any other connotation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4steward
Lancashireman
3 +2Husbandman on the Vennisse Estate at Parzham
Helen Shiner
3land goods provisioner (farmer)
herbalchemist
Summary of reference entries provided
See Grimms Wörterbuch
Helen Shiner

Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Oekonom
land goods provisioner (farmer)


Explanation:
I've read that it's particularly Austrian/Bavarian.

https://de.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Landwirt
Landwirt ist die moderne Bezeichnung für einen Beruf, gebildet aus Landbau (mit Land im Sinne von „Landschaft“ oder „Boden“) und Wirt („Wirtschafter“, „Hauswirt“, „Ökonom“).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-04-14 19:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y'all can laugh. This is goin' in my book.

https://www.brownstoner.com/architecture/vinegar-hill-brookl...
In 1915, a one-story extension was built in the back for provisioner Ferdinand Rohde, specifically for the purpose of smoking sausages.

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Herbalchemist, Thank you for your answer. I decided to go with "husbandman" because it is one single lexical unit. Your answer is definitely good and regionally appropriate, just a bit longer than I need for a memorial plaque.


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Husbandman on the Vennisse Estate at Parzham


Explanation:
Looks possible: The old word for a farmer below the rank of yeoman. A husbandman usually held his land by copyhold or leasehold tenure and may be regarded as the ‘average farmer in his locality’. The words ‘yeoman’ and ‘husbandman’ were gradually replaced in the later 18th and 19th centuries by ‘farmer’.
http://www.oxfordreference.com/view/10.1093/oi/authority.201...

See also reference post.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-04-18 17:01:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Timothy.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
I have chosen this answer because it has an "archaic sounding" ring to it, and it does not have any other connotation.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have chosen this answer because it has an "archaic sounding" ring to it, it is one single lexical unit, and it does not have any other connotation other than farmer. Thank you so much for your contribution.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I prefer Lancashireman's solution because I don't remember ever seeing this word, despite its having over 3 million hits!
36 mins
  -> I think both options are fine. Just a matter of tone and period specificity probably. But thanks anyway, Phil.

agree  David Hollywood: I agree with Phil that either your or L's suggestion would work, so going to agree with L's suggestion as well
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, David

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Oekonom
steward


Explanation:
https://www.etymonline.com/word/steward



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-04-19 01:06:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome. I'm a bit surprised, though, that you consider 1892 to be "archaic". Husbandman is so archaic, it's biblical. I am also puzzled why steward would need "room to explain it in the translation" whereas husbandman wouldn't.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Lancashireman, I have chosen husbandman for this because it has an "archaic sounding" ring to it, and it does not have any other connotation. Steward has a few other connotations, which could be more distracting. Thank you so much for your contribution. I would use your answer if I had room to explain it in the translation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
33 mins

agree  David Hollywood: really hard to say here
5 hrs

agree  Björn Vrooman: Fitting: http://www.mnfarmliving.com/2013/04/are-todays-farmers-good-... Used Grimms' and Douglas Harper's before; don't get distracted by Landwirt. Also, farmer replaced husbandman as early as the 16th century.
17 hrs

agree  herbalchemist: I think "steward" fits well here, although IMO it's missing a je ne sais quoi.
19 hrs




Reference comments


6 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: See Grimms Wörterbuch

Reference information:
ökonom, m., entlehnt aus griech.-lat. oeconomus, haus-, landwirt, sodann überhaupt einer der zu wirtschaften und zu sparen versteht: dasz sie gute oeconom und hauszhalter gewesen. Albertinus der welt tummel- u. schauplatz (1617) 976; was man sonst von ökonomen wünschen hört, den höchsten grad von cultur mit einer gewissen mäszigen wohlhabenheit, das sieht man hier (Schweiz) vor augen. Göthe 43, 216; so waren sie doch viel zu gute ökonomen, um etwas überflüssiges und zweckloses zu thun. Wieland 28, 39;
nun bestell dein haus als ökonom.
Rückert brahm. 20, 39.
http://woerterbuchnetz.de/cgi-bin/WBNetz/wbgui_py?sigle=DWB&...

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  philgoddard
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search