zivilgesellschaftliches Engagement

English translation: civic participation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zivilgesellschaftliches Engagement
English translation:civic participation
Entered by: aykon

20:14 Jul 21, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
German term or phrase: zivilgesellschaftliches Engagement
Es geht um die Gründung eines historischen Vereins aus zivilgesellschaftlichem Engagement.
aykon
United Kingdom
civic participation
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Civic_engagement

Civic engagement or civic participation is any individual or group activity done with the intent to advocate on behalf of the public

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-07-21 20:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

engagement or participation ok and "involvement" would also work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-07-21 20:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and on the "aus" could be "based on"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-07-21 20:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es geht um die Gründung eines historischen Vereins aus zivilgesellschaftlichem Engagement.

Founding an Historical Association based on civic participation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-07-21 20:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"a" or "an" is a moot point so up to you
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3founding ... as a social initiative
Lancashireman
3 +3civic participation
David Hollywood
3 +2civic commitment
Wendy Streitparth
3engagement/involvement of civil society
Susan Welsh
Summary of reference entries provided
Zivilgesellschaftliches Engagement
Johanna Timm, PhD

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
civic participation


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Civic_engagement

Civic engagement or civic participation is any individual or group activity done with the intent to advocate on behalf of the public

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-07-21 20:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

engagement or participation ok and "involvement" would also work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-07-21 20:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and on the "aus" could be "based on"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-07-21 20:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es geht um die Gründung eines historischen Vereins aus zivilgesellschaftlichem Engagement.

Founding an Historical Association based on civic participation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-07-21 20:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"a" or "an" is a moot point so up to you

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Martin, MA
52 mins
  -> thanks Michael

agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> thanks Phil

agree  Haigo Salow
1 hr
  -> danke Haigo

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engagement/involvement of civil society


Explanation:
These terms are used in English. Would need more context to know if this is not a good solution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-21 22:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.weforum.org/agenda/2018/04/what-is-civil-society...

Susan Welsh
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gründung ... aus zivilgesellschaftlichem Engagement
founding ... as a social initiative


Explanation:
die Gründung eines historischen Vereins aus zivilgesellschaftlichem Engagement > the founding of a historical association as a social initiative

The preposition 'aus' follows from 'Gründung', not from 'Verein'.
= resulting from OR (in this context) as an act of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-21 22:22:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While I was composing this answer, "Historical Association based on civic participation" has shot up from +1 to +3. "Based on..." apparently links Engagement to Verein. Hard to imagine how any association could work without civic participation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-21 23:33:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the second menu item on Susan Welsh's link: Initiatives
https://www.weforum.org/agenda/2018/04/what-is-civil-society...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-07-22 00:32:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The meaning of 'aus' is crucial to understanding the relationship between the three nouns: Gründung - Verein -Engagement. The literal translation is, of course, 'out of', but this will vary according to context:
https://dict.leo.org/german-english/aus
on grounds of conscience aus Gewissensgründen
for charity's sake aus Nächstenliebe
for safety reasons aus Sicherheitsgründen
by courtesy aus Höflichkeit
as a matter of principle aus Prinzip


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner
55 mins

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  gangels
21 hrs

1 day 26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
civic commitment


Explanation:
It is, one supposes, beyond the bounds of possibility that, with the Millenium approaching, an imaginative combination of citizen support and civic commitment could submit an unassailable case for aid from the appropriate arm of the National Lottery Commission
http://www.rhhs.org.uk/local-history/halesowen-abbey/62-chap...

Build a global identity for Ulster University which is defined by the quality of our academic staff and students, by our focused areas of research excellence, and that is underpinned by our civic commitment.
https://www.ulster.ac.uk/fiveandfifty/global-vision

However, an applicant already proficient in English would need to pass a short written and oral assessment and show some civic commitment.
https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/1420727/Loyalty-pled...

Participatory budgets allow for joint management by municipal executive bodies and participatory pyramids made up of all social players. By launching them, municipal government pave the way for a new form of government based on popular participation and civic commitment, in which the civil society acts as an alternative power.
http://www.caledonia.org.uk/budgets.htm

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Johanna

agree  writeaway: Well, at least this is here for others who may need to the term Engagement.
3 hrs
  -> Thanking you, writeaway




Reference comments


23 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Zivilgesellschaftliches Engagement

Reference information:
"Das freiwillige und unentgeltlich geleistete Engagement ist ein unverzichtbares Kernelement der zivilgesellschaftlichen Organisationen"

More here:
https://www.bpb.de/nachschlagen/datenreport-2016/226905/zivi...

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search