Kastelle am Limes

English translation: Roman forts on the Limes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kastelle am Limes
English translation:Roman forts on the Limes
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

15:37 Jan 15, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - History
German term or phrase: Kastelle am Limes
Getreide und Gemüse bezog aus dem Hinterland der Kastelle am Limes

Ich bin der Ansicht, dass hier Roman forts gemeint sind, aber ich habe auch schon mal Castle gesehen, was mir eher befremdlich vorkommt.

Da ich mir aber nicht sicher bin, wäre ich Euch für Eure KOmmentare dankbar.

Herzliche Grüße im Voraus.

Inge
IngePreiss
Germany
Roman fort
Explanation:
A stylised watchtower shows hikers the way from Rheinbrohl
on the Rhine to Bad Gögging on the Danube. People who want
to gain an in-depth knowledge and understanding of the Limes with its
surveillance systems and barriers (towers, palisades, moats, ramparts,
walls) and of the forts should go on a hiking tour.
https://hadrianswallcountry.co.uk/sites/default/files/2016_D...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-01-15 16:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bearing in mind that this was indeed a very small "Anlage", maybe "Roman outpost" would be more appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-01-15 19:38:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fortlet seems to me a very unfortunate word (makes me think of tartlet!) and 'small fort' would be preferable - at least to me!

"Small fort" is castellum, which Vegetius explains is the diminutive of castra. He conceives of them as fortified outposts to be manned by cavalry protecting a supply route; i.e., a base from which to conduct patrols.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Castra

The Roman frontier (limes in Latin) demarked the extent of the Roman Empire...... with small forts (castella) at regular intervals to provide security against invasion.
https://www.thebritishacademy.ac.uk/sites/default/files/BAR3...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-01-15 20:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have now discovered that Rheinbrohl had an "Auxiliarkastell" (https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/0/06/Limes2.p... which in English is an "auxiliary fort":

Auxiliary Forts: These were generally rectangular or square in outline, posessed of a substantial rampart and may have several ditch systems. They were constructed at first mainly of timber but later in stone, and housed troops from allied and Romanized nations, who would become full Roman citizens on discharge, the Auxilia. These troops were not as highly trained (or as well paid) as were the citizen troops of the Roman Legions, and although they made their own Marching Camps, their Garrison Forts were actually built by the legionaries.
http://roman-britain.co.uk/places/_min.htm

So it was a small auxiliary fort!
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you so much to all of your for your helpful comments I have opted for forts as they refert to forts on the Limes in general and Wendy is right, there are bigger and smaller ones. Thanks again, I appreciate your help very much. Inge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3castellum on the Limes Germanicus.....(where?)
Ramey Rieger
5Kastelle am Limes
Cillie Swart
4 +1Roman fort
Wendy Streitparth
4Milecastles on the Limes Germanicus
Yorkshireman


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
castellum on the Limes Germanicus.....(where?)


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Limes

Hinterland implies a smaller fort, hence castellum



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-01-15 16:40:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Officially:

small/ minor Roman fort/fortlet on the German frontier

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: You did say smaller fort; fortlet or small fort it is then. According to Wiki, "scholastic convention tends toward the use of the words camp...and fortress as a translation of castrum." The German doesn't use Latin either, so you better anglicize.
35 mins
  -> Yes, I did.

agree  Michael Martin, MA: Kastelle is plural. Make that castella on the limes.
1 hr
  -> Mercí

agree  Wendy Streitparth: Sorry Ramey, hadn't digested that you had already made such a comprehensive suggestion. / Guess we both got there in the end!/ Oh, and all the forts had a Hinterland, whether they were large or small!
3 hrs
  -> All's well, Wendy, you be well, too!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Roman fort


Explanation:
A stylised watchtower shows hikers the way from Rheinbrohl
on the Rhine to Bad Gögging on the Danube. People who want
to gain an in-depth knowledge and understanding of the Limes with its
surveillance systems and barriers (towers, palisades, moats, ramparts,
walls) and of the forts should go on a hiking tour.
https://hadrianswallcountry.co.uk/sites/default/files/2016_D...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-01-15 16:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bearing in mind that this was indeed a very small "Anlage", maybe "Roman outpost" would be more appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-01-15 19:38:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fortlet seems to me a very unfortunate word (makes me think of tartlet!) and 'small fort' would be preferable - at least to me!

"Small fort" is castellum, which Vegetius explains is the diminutive of castra. He conceives of them as fortified outposts to be manned by cavalry protecting a supply route; i.e., a base from which to conduct patrols.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Castra

The Roman frontier (limes in Latin) demarked the extent of the Roman Empire...... with small forts (castella) at regular intervals to provide security against invasion.
https://www.thebritishacademy.ac.uk/sites/default/files/BAR3...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-01-15 20:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have now discovered that Rheinbrohl had an "Auxiliarkastell" (https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/0/06/Limes2.p... which in English is an "auxiliary fort":

Auxiliary Forts: These were generally rectangular or square in outline, posessed of a substantial rampart and may have several ditch systems. They were constructed at first mainly of timber but later in stone, and housed troops from allied and Romanized nations, who would become full Roman citizens on discharge, the Auxilia. These troops were not as highly trained (or as well paid) as were the citizen troops of the Roman Legions, and although they made their own Marching Camps, their Garrison Forts were actually built by the legionaries.
http://roman-britain.co.uk/places/_min.htm

So it was a small auxiliary fort!

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you so much to all of your for your helpful comments I have opted for forts as they refert to forts on the Limes in general and Wendy is right, there are bigger and smaller ones. Thanks again, I appreciate your help very much. Inge

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Pfann: The text does not reference one particular fort but talks about the forts along the limes in general - some will be smaller, some larger. 'Roman forts' is general enough for that purpose, or you might say 'Roman forts and fortlets'.
23 mins
  -> Thanks again, Thomas. You might want to revise your opinion now that I've revised mine!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Milecastles on the Limes Germanicus


Explanation:
Roman fortifications - such as Hadrian's Wall in the UK and the "Limes" in Germany - had forts, towers with gates and similar defensive structures at regular intervals.
These were called milecastles.

Quote: A milecastle was a small fort (fortlet), a rectangular fortification built during the period of the Roman Empire. They were placed at intervals of approximately one Roman mile along several major frontiers, for example Hadrian's Wall in Great Britain (Britannia in the Roman period), hence the name.

Source: www.novae.uw.edu.pl/Lecture/Lecture 7 The Limes.pdf
Page 19


Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kastelle am Limes


Explanation:
Keep it like this. Pronoun!


    Reference: http://www.linguee.com
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thomas Pfann: Pronoun?
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search