Inlandsberichterstattung

English translation: domestic intelligence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Inlandsberichterstattung
English translation:domestic intelligence
Entered by: Sabrina Stolfa

20:43 Jan 28, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
History
German term or phrase: Inlandsberichterstattung
This term refers to a reports published within the Bundestag in the mid twentieth century. I think "domestic report" doesn't quite cut it (but might have to do if I can't think of anything better!)

The sentence reads, "Er hatte einen guten Eindruck vom bisherigen Ergebnis in der Inlandsberichterstattung gewonnen."
Sabrina Stolfa
United Kingdom
domestic intelligence
Explanation:
In diesem Kontext („Organisation Gehlen“, „Bundesamt für Verfassungsschutz“ – siehe weiterer Kontext) ist mit Inlandsberichterstattung die Inlandsspionage, der Inlandsgeheimdienst gemeint.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gehlen_Organization

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-01-29 09:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The source text in question was part of a translation contest and can be found here (among other places): https://www.boersenverein.de/de/portal/GINT_Geisteswissensch...

(The two winning translations don't seem to be online.)
Selected response from:

Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Thomas, good solution! And you're right, the article is about Gehlen's organisation...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1domestic intelligence
Thomas Pfann
3national reporting
Ramey Rieger
3 -1domestic reports/reporting
Michael Martin, MA


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
domestic reports/reporting


Explanation:
He (had) gained a good impression of current performance from domestic reporting/reports

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Björn Vrooman: https://www.gov.uk/report-domestic-abuse If at all, it's national. Berichterstattung is typically coverage; here, it's government reports: https://www.acf.hhs.gov/otip/research-policy/government-repo...
3 hrs
  -> You may well be right with your ideas. The context could have been sketched out better, though...

disagree  Ramey Rieger: Hi Michael, you can't be serious? Your grammar is about as Denglish as it gets! I'm shocked!
11 hrs
  -> Trust me on this, I've seen much worse, Ramey

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
national reporting


Explanation:
(So far), he was impressed by the national reporting results (so far).

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
domestic intelligence


Explanation:
In diesem Kontext („Organisation Gehlen“, „Bundesamt für Verfassungsschutz“ – siehe weiterer Kontext) ist mit Inlandsberichterstattung die Inlandsspionage, der Inlandsgeheimdienst gemeint.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gehlen_Organization

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-01-29 09:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The source text in question was part of a translation contest and can be found here (among other places): https://www.boersenverein.de/de/portal/GINT_Geisteswissensch...

(The two winning translations don't seem to be online.)

Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Thomas, good solution! And you're right, the article is about Gehlen's organisation...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: (In response to writeaway: "inland" seems to be used very rarely in conjunction with intelligence and espionage, whereas "national" appears to be a valid alternative.)
37 mins

neutral  writeaway: think that national or even inland are better than domestic here
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search