Trägerkleid

English translation: sleeveless garment

08:52 Apr 28, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
History / Roman Empire
German term or phrase: Trägerkleid
The stola was a kind of "strap Dress???" that was worn over the tunic.

I am not sure, if strap dress is the right term hier. Is there another term that fits better?

Thanks in advance for your help!

Kindest regards

Inge
IngePreiss
Germany
English translation:sleeveless garment
Explanation:
Please see discussion box comments.

https://books.google.com/books/about/Greek_and_Roman_Textile...
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all your help and support which I really appreciate. Since Helen was the first to suggest this term, I would like to give the kudoz to her. Kindest regards Inge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sleeveless garment
Helen Shiner
4 -1stola
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stola


Explanation:
The stola was the traditional garment of Roman women, corresponding to the toga, that was ... External links[edit]. Stola (article in Smith's Dictionary of Greek and Roman Antiquities); How to make a stola ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2019-04-29 02:15:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

n. 1. (Rom. Antiq.) A long garment, descending to the ankles, worn by Roman women.
The stola was not allowed to be worn by courtesans, or by women who had been divorced from their husbands.
- Fairholt.

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: "The stola was a kind of stola"?
20 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sleeveless garment


Explanation:
Please see discussion box comments.

https://books.google.com/books/about/Greek_and_Roman_Textile...

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all your help and support which I really appreciate. Since Helen was the first to suggest this term, I would like to give the kudoz to her. Kindest regards Inge




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search