Ausgehmantel

English translation: [see my suggestion for the whole sentence]

09:33 Apr 28, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
History / Roman Empire
German term or phrase: Ausgehmantel
Die Stola in der schweren Stoffausführung war der Ausgehmantel der schicklichen römischen Frau.
When leaving the house the stola made of heavy fabric was was worn by the decent Roman woman as a kind of mantle drawn half over her head.

What do you think?

Kindest regards

Inge
IngePreiss
Germany
English translation:[see my suggestion for the whole sentence]
Explanation:
I'll start with a suggested translation:

"The heavy fabric version of the stola was the elegant robe that respectable Roman women wore when they went out."

The stola evolved as the female version of the toga, which until the second century BC was a unisex garment:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stola

An Ausgehmantel is a robe or coat for going out in, with connotations of "stylish/formal". If you look at the rather more recent pictures here, it doesn't just protect you against the elements, it's a fashion statement, which is why I suggest adding "elegant". My Wikipedia reference says that the stola was a status symbol.

http://www.ansichtskartenversand.com/ak/90-old-postcard/3836...

http://picclick.fr/Barbie-Original-Pret-a-Porter-2961-Ausgeh...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-04-28 14:52:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This sentence makes more sense when you read what I assume is the previous one, which Inge asks about in the question before this. I think the author is likening the light and heavy versions of the garment to their modern equivalents.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you to all for your all your suggestions, which were a great help. I think Phil came up with the perfect solution. Special thanks to you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1[see my suggestion for the whole sentence]
philgoddard
4going-out garment of choice
Michael Martin, MA
3 +1outdoor cover-up / wrap
Wendy Streitparth
5 -1Kukulle (cowl) a habit that is long and full but does not have sleeves
Erzsébet Czopyk
3cloak
Lioba Multer
3palla
Raoul COLIN (X)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Kukulle (cowl) a habit that is long and full but does not have sleeves


Explanation:
http://www.kleio.org/de/geschichte/mittelalter/alltag/kap_ii...

https://books.google.hu/books?id=tVWXHVkSaS0C&pg=PA78&lpg=PA...
Seite 78

Kukulle nomine habitum longum et amplum sed manicas non habentem; nomine vero floci habitum qui longas et amplas habet manicas, nos intelligere declaramus.

By "cowl" we understand a habit that is long and full but does not have sleeves; by "coat" (flocus) a habit that has long and full sleeves

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2019-04-28 09:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, CF 4 only!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2019-04-28 09:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can use anyway a kind of habit (cowl)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-04-28 14:04:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of cuculla: a loose sleeveless garment put on over the head and used especially to protect other garments specifically : a monk's scapular.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scapular

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: I think you've misunderstood this. You're saying "a stola [robe] is a cuculla [cowl]".
3 hrs
  -> stola made of heavy fabric was was worn by the decent Roman woman as a kind of cowl. Stola is not a cowl, originally, it is a long piece of warm fabric (please correct me if I expressed my opinion badly). "Stola was used like/as a cowl" /served as a cowl

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[see my suggestion for the whole sentence]


Explanation:
I'll start with a suggested translation:

"The heavy fabric version of the stola was the elegant robe that respectable Roman women wore when they went out."

The stola evolved as the female version of the toga, which until the second century BC was a unisex garment:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stola

An Ausgehmantel is a robe or coat for going out in, with connotations of "stylish/formal". If you look at the rather more recent pictures here, it doesn't just protect you against the elements, it's a fashion statement, which is why I suggest adding "elegant". My Wikipedia reference says that the stola was a status symbol.

http://www.ansichtskartenversand.com/ak/90-old-postcard/3836...

http://picclick.fr/Barbie-Original-Pret-a-Porter-2961-Ausgeh...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-04-28 14:52:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This sentence makes more sense when you read what I assume is the previous one, which Inge asks about in the question before this. I think the author is likening the light and heavy versions of the garment to their modern equivalents.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you to all for your all your suggestions, which were a great help. I think Phil came up with the perfect solution. Special thanks to you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
1 day 19 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outdoor cover-up / wrap


Explanation:
Roman dresses were simple....just long shifts or tunics, and we wore two or three of them, plus an outdoor cover-up tunic, the stola, and finally the palla, or mantle....
https://books.google.de/books?id=IZR5vqVwbDIC&pg=PA134&lpg=P...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Darin

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
palla


Explanation:
https://www.martelnyc.com/ancient-egypt/stola.html
this site covers women cloths in ancient times
The palla was a woven rectangle made of wool that the matron put on on top of her stola when she went outside. She could use the palla in many ways, like a modern scarf, but palla is often translated as a cloak. A palla was like a toga, which was another woven, not sewn, expanse of cloth that could be pulled over the head.


Raoul COLIN (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
going-out garment of choice


Explanation:
A literal translation of "coat" is not required. This is about cultural, not technical equivalence.

The stola made from heavy wool was the going-out garment of choice for respectable Roman women

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cloak


Explanation:
Ausgehmantel, same as "Mantel", worn when "going out."


    linguee
Lioba Multer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search