Standwaffe

English translation: Heavy artillery/ siege engine/ mounted weapon

05:51 May 18, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
History / Roman Empire
German term or phrase: Standwaffe
Beschreibung eines Scorpio, Katapultart aus der Torsionsartillerie stammend

Diese Konstruktion wurde zu einer Standwaffe mit hölzernem Rahmen, zwei einzeln befestigten Bogenarmen und einem Spannkasten, in dem sich je zwei Paar Sehnenstränge befanden, weiterentwickelt.

Leider habe ich nirgendwo ein Äquivalent für den Begriff Standwaffe gefunden. Gibt es diesen Begriff im Englischen oder muss man ihn umschreiben?

Für Eure Hilfe bin ich sehr dankbar.

Liebe Grüße Inge
IngePreiss
Germany
English translation:Heavy artillery/ siege engine/ mounted weapon
Explanation:
Most of the scholarship in English refers to Roman devices like the scorpion and ballista by analogy to modern weapons, but you could also try for a fairly literal translation if you prefer to be exact.

As an archaeologist, I deal with this type of terminology in ancient languages like Greek, Latin, and Egyptian; as well as modern languages like English, French, and German all the time.
Selected response from:

Justin Reeve
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all of you. I am very grateful for all suggestions and comments. Sorry, if I did not deliver enough information. It is a description of a scorpion in a little hands on museum. And since our visitors actually see the scorpion I go Justin, since this is a term that is typical of this weapon . In addition I describe the different parts eg. the base so that even if not expicitly, implicitly it is said that it sits on the ground.

Thanks again I really appriate your help

Inge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Heavy artillery/ siege engine/ mounted weapon
Justin Reeve
4fixed-mount weapon
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed-mount weapon


Explanation:
This is the picture I have in my (school-days) head.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-05-18 11:01:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to everyone for their incisive and useful comments, one now deleted!

Example sentence(s):
  • The Streamlight ProTac Rail Mount 2 Fixed-Mount Long Gun Light features a weapon-mounted long gun light with 625 lumen (on high).

    Reference: http://www.opticsplanet.com/streamlight-protac-rail-mount-2-...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Heavy artillery/ siege engine/ mounted weapon


Explanation:
Most of the scholarship in English refers to Roman devices like the scorpion and ballista by analogy to modern weapons, but you could also try for a fairly literal translation if you prefer to be exact.

As an archaeologist, I deal with this type of terminology in ancient languages like Greek, Latin, and Egyptian; as well as modern languages like English, French, and German all the time.

Justin Reeve
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all of you. I am very grateful for all suggestions and comments. Sorry, if I did not deliver enough information. It is a description of a scorpion in a little hands on museum. And since our visitors actually see the scorpion I go Justin, since this is a term that is typical of this weapon . In addition I describe the different parts eg. the base so that even if not expicitly, implicitly it is said that it sits on the ground.

Thanks again I really appriate your help

Inge




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search