Spannkasten

English translation: Spring casing/ torsion cylinder

05:54 May 18, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
History / Roman Empire
German term or phrase: Spannkasten
Beschreibung eines Scorpio, Katapultart aus der Torsionsartillerie stammend

Diese Konstruktion wurde zu einer Standwaffe mit hölzernem Rahmen, zwei einzeln befestigten Bogenarmen und einem Spannkasten, in dem sich je zwei Paar Sehnenstränge befanden, weiterentwickelt

Leider finde ich auch hier kein englisches Äquivalent.

Für Vorschläge wäre ich sehr dankbar.

Vielen Dank und liebe Grüße Inge
IngePreiss
Germany
English translation:Spring casing/ torsion cylinder
Explanation:
This one's tricky, but the description is referring to a kind of box which contains a set of torsion springs.
Selected response from:

Justin Reeve
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all. I think torsion cylinder is what fits in best.

I wish you all a great day and thanks again

Inge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Spring casing/ torsion cylinder
Justin Reeve
3torsion frame
Wendy Streitparth
3Quiver/tension box
Sarojini Seeneevassen


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Quiver/tension box


Explanation:
It seems to be the unit which contains the tension control of a crossbow, which can be inbuilt or detachable as described in the video. It gives the image of a "Spannkasten", literally (tension box)
I hope this is helpful. I could not find much otherwise.


    Reference: http://https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wPl7fQn0p_g
Sarojini Seeneevassen
Mauritius
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spring casing/ torsion cylinder


Explanation:
This one's tricky, but the description is referring to a kind of box which contains a set of torsion springs.

Justin Reeve
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all. I think torsion cylinder is what fits in best.

I wish you all a great day and thanks again

Inge

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
torsion frame


Explanation:
...and a particularly complete catapult torsion frame has been recovered from the Rhine fortress at Xanten.
https://books.google.de/books?id=lNV6-HsUppsC&pg=RA6-PA224&l...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search