Kleinkastelle

English translation: castellum / smaller fort

05:54 Jun 5, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
History / Roman Empire
German term or phrase: Kleinkastelle
This is an informative text for a hands-on Museum positioned below a screen

Original text: Neben den Legions- und Auxiliarlagern gab es Kleinkastelle am Limes, die je nach Funktion in Größe und Baustil sehr unterschiedlich waren. Auf dem Bildschirm ist das Kastell Niederbieber zu sehen,eines der größten und bedeutendsten am Limes überhaupt.

Besides the auxiliary camps and legionary camps there were smaller forts/fortlets on the Limes, which differed very much in size and construction style depending on their function.

On the screen you see the fort Niederbieber, which was one of the largest and most important forts on the Limes.

In the original text it says Kleinkastelle: What would be the appropriate equivalent ? smaller forts? fortlets?

Thanks in advance for your help !

Inge
IngePreiss
Germany
English translation:castellum / smaller fort
Explanation:
My wife studied classics and she explained to me that a Kastell/castra/fort would be a legionary fortress for approx. 2000 soldiers, whereas a Kleinkastell would house up to 500. She says that smaller fort or fortlet would both be viable possibilities, but normally it would also simply be described as a fort.

See also: https://swaag.org/publicationsSWAAG01.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-06-05 07:12:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Of course, the reduction of over 170 di! erent individual and combined site types to a mere fourteen categories implies a loss of information. However, it turns out that most of the variation has to do with terminology, for example by the use of the alternative terms of ‘fort’, ‘auxiliary fort’ and ‘auxiliary castellum’ for installations of similar size and purpose."
http://www.limeswerelderfgoed.nl/wp-content/uploads/2017/09/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-06-05 07:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"After the decline of the original fort, the site was again occupied by Roman forces some 15 years later in AD 105. However, rather than reusing the remains of the preexisting structures, a new, smaller ‘Trajanic’ fortlet capable of housing less than a hundred was built adjacent to the southern rampart."
https://hlfmuseumtech.wordpress.com/2014/08/01/visit-castles...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-06-05 07:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Castellum
A castellum in Latin is usually: — a small Roman fortlet or tower, a diminutive of castrum, often used as a watchtower or signal station like on Hadrian's Wall. It should be distinguished from a burgus, which was a later Latin term that was used particularly in the Germanic provinces"
https://wikivisually.com/wiki/Category_talk:Military_of_anci...
Selected response from:

David Williams
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to you both for your suggestions. I think smaller forts is the best choice here. Thanks a lot and have a great day. Inge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fortlet
Cillie Swart
5watch posts/ camps
Justin Reeve
4 +1castellum / smaller fort
David Williams


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
castellum / smaller fort


Explanation:
My wife studied classics and she explained to me that a Kastell/castra/fort would be a legionary fortress for approx. 2000 soldiers, whereas a Kleinkastell would house up to 500. She says that smaller fort or fortlet would both be viable possibilities, but normally it would also simply be described as a fort.

See also: https://swaag.org/publicationsSWAAG01.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-06-05 07:12:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Of course, the reduction of over 170 di! erent individual and combined site types to a mere fourteen categories implies a loss of information. However, it turns out that most of the variation has to do with terminology, for example by the use of the alternative terms of ‘fort’, ‘auxiliary fort’ and ‘auxiliary castellum’ for installations of similar size and purpose."
http://www.limeswerelderfgoed.nl/wp-content/uploads/2017/09/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-06-05 07:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"After the decline of the original fort, the site was again occupied by Roman forces some 15 years later in AD 105. However, rather than reusing the remains of the preexisting structures, a new, smaller ‘Trajanic’ fortlet capable of housing less than a hundred was built adjacent to the southern rampart."
https://hlfmuseumtech.wordpress.com/2014/08/01/visit-castles...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-06-05 07:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Castellum
A castellum in Latin is usually: — a small Roman fortlet or tower, a diminutive of castrum, often used as a watchtower or signal station like on Hadrian's Wall. It should be distinguished from a burgus, which was a later Latin term that was used particularly in the Germanic provinces"
https://wikivisually.com/wiki/Category_talk:Military_of_anci...

Example sentence(s):
  • Roman military jargon: Similar remarks can be made for Roman military jargon. It is not uncommon to use Latin terms as castra for legionary fortress, or castellum for a smaller fort.
  • One smaller fort was spotted at the site of Litica, next to the settlement in Sočanica

    Reference: http://www.limeswerelderfgoed.nl/wp-content/uploads/2017/09/...
    https://www.academia.edu/39211409/Fortifications_defence_systems_structures_and_features_in_the_past._Proceedings_of_the_4th_International_S
David Williams
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to you both for your suggestions. I think smaller forts is the best choice here. Thanks a lot and have a great day. Inge

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart and Aida Nelson: it sounds very convincing
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
watch posts/ camps


Explanation:
There are a variety of technical terms which can be used here (castrum, etc.) but it seems like this particular usage of the word in question is being used as a blanket term to describe many different types of military camp. There were soldiers posted all along the Limes in camps ranging in size and style from simple fire pits to huge barracks. I'm not sure that a technical term is called for here.

I'm an archaeologist who deals a lot with work on the Roman Limes. Technical terms tend to be avoided by scholars in situations like this because they lead to confusion about what specifically is being described. The term castrum for example refers to a very clearly defined style of camp.

Justin Reeve
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fortlet


Explanation:
I like fortlet here - a smaller fort.


    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&query=Kleinkastelle
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search