Tagesstand

English translation: track the days

06:44 Jun 5, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
History / Roman Empire
German term or phrase: Tagesstand
Spätrömischer Steckkalender nach einer in Rom gefundenen Steinplatte, 3./4. Jh. n. Chr.
Hinweis zur Benutzung des römischen Kalenders:
Der Steckkalender basiert auf die Beobachtungen der Astronomen der Antike. Er hilft, sich im Alltag zu orientieren und zeitliche Abläufe zu planen. Dabei markieren drei Stecker aus Holz den Tagesstand im römischen Kalender:
In der oberen Reihe seht ihr, mit einem Stecker versehen, die Wochentage, verkörpert von sieben römischen Gottheiten nach den sieben damals bekannten, mit dem bloßen Auge erkennbaren Planeten, links beginnend mit SATURN, SOL, LUNA, MARS , MERKURIUS, JUPITER und VENUS – vielleicht könnt ihr ihre Attribute erkennen? Ein zweiter Stecker markiert an den Rändern jeweils die laufenden Tage des Monats. Die Mitte nimmt ein Kreis ein, der in zwölf Teilen die Tierkreiszeichen im Jahreszyklus zeigt. Hier soll der dritte Stecker die Monate markieren. Dabei sind immer drei Löcher für den Stand des Mondes innerhalb des jeweiligen Monats vorgegeben, um zusätzlich zum Monat noch den Vollmond oder den Neumond mit angeben zu können. Versuche es doch selbst einmal mit dem heutigen Datum!

Dabei markieren drei Stecker den Tagesstand.

Is it just : the current date? Or is there a better translation for Tagesstand?

Thanks in advance!

Inge
IngePreiss
Germany
English translation:track the days
Explanation:

Three wooden pegs help to track the days or with three wooden pegs for the tracking of days

According to your description, the first peg was for tracking weekdays (Wochentage), the second peg for 'die laufenden Tage des Monats' and the third peg for the months (Monate). This would be the status of the day but I would simply say track the days (as a week day, during the month, etc.)

Celtic Calendar using Roman numerals and Gaulish words with peg holes for the tracking of days, was a far more sophisticated time keeping system than that of the Roman conquerors.
https://www.pinterest.co.uk/pin/216243219586095109/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-06-05 09:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition, your text goes on describing each single peg, so I think track the days of for the tracking of the days are appropriate translations here.
Selected response from:

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank to all for your great help. I think "tracking the days" fits perfectly.

Have a great day and thanks again to all !!

Inge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3track the days
Stuart and Aida Nelson
4In this context: the day of the week, the month of the year, and the date of the month
Susan Starling


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
track the days


Explanation:

Three wooden pegs help to track the days or with three wooden pegs for the tracking of days

According to your description, the first peg was for tracking weekdays (Wochentage), the second peg for 'die laufenden Tage des Monats' and the third peg for the months (Monate). This would be the status of the day but I would simply say track the days (as a week day, during the month, etc.)

Celtic Calendar using Roman numerals and Gaulish words with peg holes for the tracking of days, was a far more sophisticated time keeping system than that of the Roman conquerors.
https://www.pinterest.co.uk/pin/216243219586095109/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-06-05 09:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition, your text goes on describing each single peg, so I think track the days of for the tracking of the days are appropriate translations here.

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank to all for your great help. I think "tracking the days" fits perfectly.

Have a great day and thanks again to all !!

Inge

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, very much :)

agree  Michael Martin, MA
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Michael, what an honour to have your agree, greetings from Merseyside, UK, Aida :)

agree  Justin Reeve: Track the days or date is a great translation!
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Justin, your comment is much appreciated, greetings from Merseyside, UK, Aida :)

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In this context: the day of the week, the month of the year, and the date of the month


Explanation:
My suggestion for this specific context: "In the Roman calendar, three wooden pegs are used to indicate the day of the week, the month of the year, and the date of the month."

I'm proposing an alternate solution because even though I think "tracking the days" is a great translation for "Tagesstand" in many contexts, I don't believe it quite works here. The problem is that the author is using the word Tagesstand very broadly and is actually describing the layout of the calendar. This is described pretty clearly in this reference:


    https://static.secure.website/wscfus/1810861/uploads/1-Ancient360DayCalendar.pdf
Susan Starling
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search