Sorlethapparat

English translation: Soxhlet extractor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sorlethapparat
English translation:Soxhlet extractor
Entered by: Tabitha Ashura

16:29 Jul 5, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
History / WWII Death Certificate
German term or phrase: Sorlethapparat
This is from a 1938 Death Certificate. In context:
"Bei Kindern die im 1. und 2. Lebensjahr verstorben sind: Ob sie durch Muttermilch, Ammenmilch, Sorleth-apparat, Backhaus u. a. m.) oder mischte Nahrung ernaehrt worden sind."
Tabitha Ashura
United States
Soxhlet extractor
Explanation:
Soxhlet (extraction) apparatus:
Soxhlet (extraction) apparatus - Soxhlet-Apparat {m} - https://www.dict.cc/?s=Soxhlet extractor
Soxhlet extractor - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soxhlet_extractor
Selected response from:

José Patrício
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you! I think this is it and I appreciate everyone's support!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Soxhlet extractor
José Patrício
4Soxhlet device
Cillie Swart
Summary of reference entries provided
Info
Kim Metzger
Soxhlet-Milchsterilisierungsapparat
Johanna Timm, PhD
Soxhlet apparatus / Soxhlet extractor
andres-larsen

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Soxhlet extractor


Explanation:
Soxhlet (extraction) apparatus:
Soxhlet (extraction) apparatus - Soxhlet-Apparat {m} - https://www.dict.cc/?s=Soxhlet extractor
Soxhlet extractor - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soxhlet_extractor

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! I think this is it and I appreciate everyone's support!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: I think you're on to something - a milk pasteurizer! See ref. below
37 mins
  -> thanks

agree  andres-larsen
1 hr
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Soxhlet device


Explanation:
Device used for feeding


    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&query=Sorleth+apparat
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Info

Reference information:
No luck with Sorleth-Apparat, but Backhaus-Kindermilch is baby formula. https://www.kugener.com/de/saeuglingsflaschen-en/ansichtskar...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204

2 hrs
Reference: Soxhlet-Milchsterilisierungsapparat

Reference information:
S. ist bekannt für die Entwicklung neuer Verfahren der Milchuntersuchung und -sterilisation, insbesondere der Säuglingsmilch. Er entwickelte verschiedene Verfahren zur Bestimmung des Säuregrades der Milch, ihres Fettgehaltes und ihrer Trockensubstanz und erforschte systematisch die Sterilisation der Milch durch Erhitzen, um sie als Säuglings- und Kindernahrung verwenden zu können. 1886 erschienen S.s Arbeiten über die Sterilisation der Säuglingsnahrung in Einzelportionen, die ihn zum „Reformator der Säuglingsernährung“ (O. Rommel) werden ließen. 1891 erfand S. einen Milchsterilisierungsapparat, der in jedem Haushalt verwendet werden konnte.

https://www.deutsche-biographie.de/sfz123107.html

and:
http://tinyurl.com/y2xf4mpl

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52

3 hrs
Reference: Soxhlet apparatus / Soxhlet extractor

Reference information:
A Brief History of Milk Hygiene and Its Impact on Infant Mortality from ...
https://jfoodprotection.org/doi/pdf/10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-18...
RW CURRIER - ‎2018 - ‎
Sep 20, 2018 - Immediately thereafter in 1886, Franz von Soxhlet, a distinguished German chemist, was the first to design and fabricate equipment for the heat treatment of bottled milk (the Soxhlet apparatus), which led to popularization of the process and application in the home (40, 44, 53).

Classic Kit: Soxhlet extractor | Opinion | Chemistry World
https://www.chemistryworld.com/opinion/classic-kit-soxhlet-e...
Aug 28, 2007 - The Soxhlet extractor is named after Franz Ritter von Soxhlet, a German chemist of Belgian extraction born on 12 January 1848 in Brunn (now Brno in the Czech Republic). ... In 1886 Soxhlet was the first to suggest that the recently invented process of pasteurisation be applied to milk, and five years later he developed a simple sterilisation (pasteurisation) device which could be used on babies’ bottles.

It was in Vienna that he invented his device to extract the lipophilic components (fats) from milk solids. In 1879 he published a paper, Die gewichtsanalytische Bestimmung des Milchfettes, in Dingler’s Polytechnisches Journal, in which he described his new extractor.

Franz von Soxhlet - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Franz_von_Soxhlet
Franz Ritter von Soxhlet (January 12, 1848 Brno – May 5, 1926 Munich) was a German agricultural chemist from Brno. He invented the Soxhlet extractor in 1879 and in 1886 he proposed pasteurization be applied to milk and other beverages. Soxhlet is also known as the first scientist who fractionated the milk proteins in casein, albumin, globulin and lactoprotein. Furthermore, he described for the first time the sugar present in milk, lactose.

He was the son of a Belgian immigrant. He gained a PhD at Leipzig in 1872. In 1879 he became a professor of agricultural chemistry at the Technical University of Munich.[1]

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search