die Stätte haben sich bewegt

English translation: the meeting place (often) shook

02:22 Sep 21, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
German term or phrase: die Stätte haben sich bewegt
This phrase comes from a "Lebensgeschichte," written in 1870 by a Bavarian immigrant in Fulton County, New York. The man was in his mid-60s. In this section, he recorded leaving the Lutheran church in 1843 and joining the "Evangelische Gemeinschaft" (also known as the Evangelical Church or the Albright Brethren), led at that time by a Bishop Seibert: "Die Evangelische Gemeinde hat gewachsen durch das Reine Wort Gottes. Es war Leben und Seeligkeit in der versammlung, oft mals haben sich die Stätte bewegt die Herzen sein geschmolzen, seelig und glicklich vielden [=fühlten] wir uns, das [=daß] uns das wort von Kreutz rein gepröticht [=reingepredigt] wurde."

I'm not sure why a plural verb is used here, as I thought "Stätte" was a singular noun. I'm assuming this is some sort of hyperbole, suggesting that the meeting house "moved" in some manner, due to all the "life and bliss" that was being experienced?
Timoshka
English translation:the meeting place (often) shook
Explanation:
Alternatives to "meeting place" would be "church", since it seems to be an evangelical congregation, or "meeting house". Given the context, I think it is better to specify what kind of place it is. I can imagine the congregation singing so loudly that the meeting house, if it was a timber building, literally began to shake.
Selected response from:

Gordon Matthews
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the place was filled with excitement
Cillie Swart
4 +1the meeting place (often) shook
Gordon Matthews


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the meeting place (often) shook


Explanation:
Alternatives to "meeting place" would be "church", since it seems to be an evangelical congregation, or "meeting house". Given the context, I think it is better to specify what kind of place it is. I can imagine the congregation singing so loudly that the meeting house, if it was a timber building, literally began to shake.

Gordon Matthews
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erin Riddle
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Erin

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the place was filled with excitement


Explanation:
the preaching caused the location to be animated and filled with an atmosphere of excitement.


    https://translate.google.com/?langpair=en%7Car#view=home&op=translate&sl=auto&tl=en&text=die%20St%C3%A4tte%20haben%20sich%20bewegt
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search