du hast gut reden

English translation: [....] because you are a good public speaker

15:32 Sep 21, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
German term or phrase: du hast gut reden
This comes from a short autobiography of a Bavarian immigrant to New York, written in 1870. The subject was elected "Vermahner" (lay exhorter) in the Evangelical Association (a.k.a. Evangelical Church or Albright's Brethren), but wanted to excuse himself from the office. He explained to the preacher that he had to walk so far to the meeting house and that he was getting too old (60 years!). He added: "Was soll ich vermahnen? Meine Brüder sein weiser denn ich." The preacher, however, wouldn't take "no" for an answer and responded:

"Da ich zu Euch kam, kam ich nicht mit hohen Worten, und so, wie Paulus sagt, ich dachte du hast gut reden."

I've tried finding this "quote" of St. Paul, but have had no luck. Is this from the Bible or what? I'm not sure if it is meant literally, indicating that the subject was a good speaker, or if it is used colloquially as "that's easy for you to say." Any suggestions will be gratefully received!
Timoshka
English translation:[....] because you are a good public speaker
Explanation:
Bei den Albright's People (Albrechtsleute) bzw. in der evangelischen Gemeinschaft gab es sogenannte Vermahner, die dem „Klassführer“ (siehe https://archive.org/stream/geschichtederdeu00syra/geschichte... als Assistenten dienten.

Als solcher hat der Vermahner unter anderem eine Rolle als Hilfsprediger wahrzunehmen, was einen guten öffentlichen Sprecher/Redner erfordert.

Daher ist dieses "du hast gut reden" meines Erachtens nach nicht so zu verstehen, wie wir es heute gebrauchen, also sarkastisch/ironisch, sondern direkt und wörtlich, genauso wie es hier steht.

I.e. in a nutshell: Preacher wants the Bavarian immigrant to be his lay exhorter, because he's a good, convincing public speaker.




auch hier in Kurrent: https://books.google.com/books?id=Jws84AafcfIC&pg=PA38&lpg=P...



Selected response from:

Esther Pugh
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1[....] because you are a good public speaker
Esther Pugh
3 +1you're complaining at a high level
Michael Martin, MA
4talk is cheap
Cillie Swart
4you are the one to tatlk
David Beckett


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you are the one to tatlk


Explanation:
würde ich hier verwenden

David Beckett
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
talk is cheap


Explanation:
he is saying talk is cheap, as in, ok you're saying you're not gonna come anymore, but I will believe you only once you don't pitch up anymore.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-21 17:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 Corinthians 2:4


    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&query=du+hast+gut+reden
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[....] because you are a good public speaker


Explanation:
Bei den Albright's People (Albrechtsleute) bzw. in der evangelischen Gemeinschaft gab es sogenannte Vermahner, die dem „Klassführer“ (siehe https://archive.org/stream/geschichtederdeu00syra/geschichte... als Assistenten dienten.

Als solcher hat der Vermahner unter anderem eine Rolle als Hilfsprediger wahrzunehmen, was einen guten öffentlichen Sprecher/Redner erfordert.

Daher ist dieses "du hast gut reden" meines Erachtens nach nicht so zu verstehen, wie wir es heute gebrauchen, also sarkastisch/ironisch, sondern direkt und wörtlich, genauso wie es hier steht.

I.e. in a nutshell: Preacher wants the Bavarian immigrant to be his lay exhorter, because he's a good, convincing public speaker.




auch hier in Kurrent: https://books.google.com/books?id=Jws84AafcfIC&pg=PA38&lpg=P...





Esther Pugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
1 day 12 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you're complaining at a high level


Explanation:
"Da ich zu Euch kam, kam ich nicht mit hohen Worten, und so, wie Paulus sagt, ich dachte du hast gut reden."

"Compared with Paul who told us "I didn't come here to speak to you in persuasive tones," you're complaining at a high level."
("My message and my preaching were not with wise and persuasive words, but with a demonstration of the Spirit's power; Corinthians 2:4)

Meaning: Consider yourself fortunate. Compared with Paul, who spread the gospel without worrying about eloquence, you have it easy.

You can't really use more literal expressions such as 'easy for you to say/ talk is cheap' etc in this context because they would have made sense only as a response to somebody's misguided confidence. But the Vermahner isn't particularly confident about anything - case in point: he's looking for an out from doing his job.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Witte
228 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search