"Schutzautomaten"

English translation: condom machine

19:13 Nov 18, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
History / Historic term (?) from 1930
German term or phrase: "Schutzautomaten"
Does anyone have any idea what "Schutzautomaten" might be in context here (1930s, Hamburg)?
My text is a short biography tribute to the first female doctor to obtain her postdoctoral qualifications in the field of medicine in Hamburg.
Obviously Schutzautomaten are not something good based on the text, but I am coming up with nothing but my text itself in searches.

"1930 war sie Mitunterzeichnerin eines Briefes der Hamburger Ärzt*innen an die Hamburger Gesundheitsbehörde, in dem die Unterzeichnenden gegen die Aufstellung von sogenannten Schutzautomaten aus moralischen und ethischen Gründen protestierten"

I am guessing some kind of protective device or equipment?? But I am getting absolutely nothing on the web, which is odd.
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:condom machine
Explanation:
Sorry these references are a bit fragmentary - they're all I've been able to find.

„... Verhütungs mittel. Auch wurden auf öffentlichen Toiletten in ganz Deutschland sogenannte »Schutzautomaten”
http://www.nomos-elibrary.de/10.5771/9783845292496/die-zeit-...

Einwohner, gefolgt von Hamburg mit 75 Meldungen. Am wenigsten betroffen waren ... Geschlechtskrankheiten von cirka 1880 bis 1930. ...... Januar 1943 fragte der Schutzautomaten-Aufsteller Otto Manthey in seinem Schreiben an, ob es ihm...
(This is a dead link, but it still appears on Google)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2019-11-18 19:59:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's quite appropriate that the woman's name is Liebeschütz!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-11-19 02:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or it could be "Schutzau tomatoes".
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you both so much! I wish I could split the points. I don't know how on earth you found those references, Phil, but great job!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2condom machine
philgoddard
3 +2condom dispenser
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schutzautomat
condom machine


Explanation:
Sorry these references are a bit fragmentary - they're all I've been able to find.

„... Verhütungs mittel. Auch wurden auf öffentlichen Toiletten in ganz Deutschland sogenannte »Schutzautomaten”
http://www.nomos-elibrary.de/10.5771/9783845292496/die-zeit-...

Einwohner, gefolgt von Hamburg mit 75 Meldungen. Am wenigsten betroffen waren ... Geschlechtskrankheiten von cirka 1880 bis 1930. ...... Januar 1943 fragte der Schutzautomaten-Aufsteller Otto Manthey in seinem Schreiben an, ob es ihm...
(This is a dead link, but it still appears on Google)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2019-11-18 19:59:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's quite appropriate that the woman's name is Liebeschütz!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-11-19 02:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or it could be "Schutzau tomatoes".

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you both so much! I wish I could split the points. I don't know how on earth you found those references, Phil, but great job!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: How frustrating! I can't post two of the links, as they might reveal the name of the doctor, but google for 1930, Schutzmittelautomat and Hamburg and you'll find two of the signees. An ex.: https://www.spiegel.de/spiegel/print/d-45995976.html
36 mins
  -> Thanks! I've already mentioned the doctor's name.

neutral  Haigo Salow: You're right; even though some companies use the term "soda vending machines". Your comment about the doctor's name is very funny. Maybe it should have been Liebestraum. https://www.vending.com/vending-machines/drink-machines/?utm...
5 hrs
  -> Why? Everyone knows that a condom machine sells condoms, just as a Coke machine sells Coke and a bubblegum machine sells bubblegum.

agree  Ramey Rieger: Just having a finnicky day, Phil.
16 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
condom dispenser


Explanation:
I don't know if this is nit-picking or not, but the 'Automaten' did not make the condoms (machine), it dispensed them. Otherwise, I agree with Phil.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Of course a condom machine doesn't make condoms! A cigarette machine doesn't make cigarettes either.
4 hrs
  -> But a coffee machine makes coffee :-)

agree  writeaway: dispenser is THE word! http://www.totalaccessgroup.com/condom_dispensers.html https://mms.mckesson.com/catalog/category?node=5720245 etc.
5 hrs
  -> Yes, I tend to agree with you.

agree  Haigo Salow
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search