Artilleriebürger

English translation: Citizen-Militia Artillery Officer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Artilleriebürger
English translation:Citizen-Militia Artillery Officer
Entered by: Adrian MM.

21:11 Jan 31, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Occupations
German term or phrase: Artilleriebürger
This term appears in a history book that I'm translating. It's about a wealthy German family in the 1500s. I assume this is military-related, but it doesn't make sense when translated literally ("artillery citizen"). It appears to be an antiquated occupational term.

Here is the full sentence, with the family name redacted for privacy:
"Bereits für das Jahr 1517 lässt sich ein Artilleriebürger belegen, der zur Familie (redacted) gehören soll."

Any thoughts on the proper term? Thanks!
Jessica Harris
United States
(elected City Defens/ce) Citizen-Militia Artillery Officer
Explanation:
- also responsible for the Hamburg City Defenc/se and as opposed to an Admiralitätsbürger.

The term of citizen does go back that far, despite modern-day concepts of citizenship e.g. of a German or US Federal State vs. nationality of the whole of Germany or the USA.

Contrast the non-MacDonalds 'Burgher' militias of the South African Boer War/s.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4civilian artillery officer
Cillie Swart
3(elected City Defens/ce) Citizen-Militia Artillery Officer
Adrian MM.
Summary of reference entries provided
Die ersten Artilleriebürger wurden 1571 gewählt, welche sür 2000 /l Pulver in Verwahrung hatten
andres-larsen

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(elected City Defens/ce) Citizen-Militia Artillery Officer


Explanation:
- also responsible for the Hamburg City Defenc/se and as opposed to an Admiralitätsbürger.

The term of citizen does go back that far, despite modern-day concepts of citizenship e.g. of a German or US Federal State vs. nationality of the whole of Germany or the USA.

Contrast the non-MacDonalds 'Burgher' militias of the South African Boer War/s.


Example sentence(s):
  • Hamburg citizen militia: Because of the election of the officers by commissions close to the militia, the selection of the officer corps was separated from external influences. The duty regulations of 1814 emphasized, that the soldiers were citizens.
  • Ähnliches gilt für sein vorgängiges Amt bei der „Artillerie“, in dessen Zuständigkeit die *Verteidigung der Stadt* selber fiel.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hamburg_Citizen_Militia
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civilian artillery officer


Explanation:
An artillery officer that is not part of the army.


    https://translate.google.co.za/?hl=af#view=home&op=translate&sl=de&tl=en&text=Bereits%20f%C3%BCr%20das%20Jahr%201517%20l%C3%A4sst%20sich%20e
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help!





Reference comments


9 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Die ersten Artilleriebürger wurden 1571 gewählt, welche sür 2000 /l Pulver in Verwahrung hatten

Reference information:
books.google.com › books
Geschichte der Stadt Hamburg - Page 176 -
Johann Gustav Gallois - 1867 - ‎Hamburg (Germany)
Die ersten Artilleriebürger wurden 1571 gewählt, welche sür 2000 /l Pulver in Verwahrung hatten. Die alte Wallordnung von 1565 wurde 1586 bestätigt, die ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2020-01-31 21:49:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

burgher or citizen militiaman in Hamburg:

books.google.com › books
A dictionary, geographical, statistical, and historical, of ...
John Ramsay M'Culloch, ‎Frederick Martin - 1866
... magistracy, and police courts subordinate to 2 directors of police in Hamburg. ... of a burgher militia, not salaried, including all the citizens betweeu the ages of ...

en.wikipedia.org › wiki › Hamburg_Citizen_Militia
Hamburg Citizen Militia - Wikipedia
The Hamburg Citizen Militia (German: Hamburger Bürgermilitär) or Hanseatic Citizen Guard (German: Hanseatische Bürgergarde) was a citizen militia of the ...

www.jstor.org › stable
Burghers or town council: who was responsible for ... - jstor
J EIBACH - ‎2007 - ‎
Burghers and other town dwellers could henceforth call upon ... militia. Towards the end of the eighteenth century, the militia served ... Sozialgeschichte einer reichsstädtischen Berufsgruppe (Hamburg, 1990), 69; Kraus, Militärwesen ,. 155.

books.google.com › books
Seventeenth-Century Europe: State, Conflict and Social Order ...
Thomas Munck - 2005 - ‎History
... with Hamburg and Leipzig, had one of the most conservative constitutions. ... the upper citizenry and the burgher militia officers, but the lesser townsmen could ...

books.google.com › books
Patriots and Paupers: Hamburg, 1712-1830
Mary Lindemann - 1990 - ‎Literary Criticism
Hamburg's Chamber of Commerce agreed, petitioning the Rat in 1745 for a ... the Treasury, the militia captains, the guild elders, and those who held or had once ... Hamburg's constitution excluded some Propertied Burghers from appearing in ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway: helpful refs, (posted after 9 minutes), this one in particular: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hamburg_Citizen_Militia
8 hrs
  -> Glad to have been of help!
agree  Adrian MM.: There's a close convergence of our answers, plus a tactical-voter and non-military sniper replication of my Hamburg Citizen Militia weblink.
14 hrs
  -> Glad to have been of help!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search