Erbrichte

English translation: Erbrechte

23:51 Feb 13, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - History
German term or phrase: Erbrichte
Aus einem Text über Ahnenforschung einer Familie in Ostmähren / Oberschlesien.

"Sie verkauften dem Bischof die **Erbrichte** in Braunsberg für 1000 mährische Gulden im Jahre 1567."

Ich dachte erst, es sei ein Tippfehler und es sollte "Erbrechte" heissen, aber Google bringt den Begriff "Erbrichte" durchaus, insbes. mit historischen Daten.
Beatrix D
English translation:Erbrechte
Explanation:
Inheritance rights, or something similar, depending on the wider context.

It's a typo - Erbrichte gets only a handful of hits, and most appear to be typos or OCR errors.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Erbrecht
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
My confusion was over the fact that the word "Erbrichte" seems to exist but does not really make sense here. So I went with Erbrechte in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Erbrechte
philgoddard
4advowson(s)
Adrian MM.
Summary of reference entries provided
Erbrichte = Erbgericht
Steffen Walter
Erbrichter
Helen Shiner

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Erbrechte


Explanation:
Inheritance rights, or something similar, depending on the wider context.

It's a typo - Erbrichte gets only a handful of hits, and most appear to be typos or OCR errors.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Erbrecht

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
My confusion was over the fact that the word "Erbrichte" seems to exist but does not really make sense here. So I went with Erbrechte in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Shiner: It does look as if the term ‘Erbrichter’ exists, see my reference comment. Not sure whether ‘Erbrichte’ is an old spelling or a typo now. / What? I’m not suggesting that.
6 hrs
  -> Yes, it does exist, but it makes no sense in this context. You can't sell judges.

agree  Cillie Swart: I Agree!!
1 day 14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Erbricht(e)
advowson(s)


Explanation:
I was half-expecting a 'nauseous' erbrechen/ erbricht answer, but Erbrechte does seem the way to go.

The Verkauf, though, rang loud 'advowson' bells from English legal history.

Over to the critics of Anglo-centric equivalents and who might care to refresh their recollection of the case of Wheeldon vs. Burrows (1878).

Example sentence(s):
  • Sales and Transfers of Advowsons. - Advowsons can be transferred or sold; but not if the church is empty, i.e. if there is at the time no incumbent. - Advowsons can be transferred or sold; but not if the church is empty.
  • 2. Advowsons are of different kinds, as Advowson appendant, when it depends upon a manor, &c. - Advowson in gross, when it belongs to a person and not to a manor. - Advowson presentative, where the patron presents to the bishop.

    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/advowsons
    Reference: http://chestofbooks.com/real-estate/Real-Property-Law/Sectio...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: I don't think so. This is most probably about "die Erbrichte" (in the nominative), which is a synonym of "(das) Erbgericht" (see my reference entry). / Interesting link tipping the scales back to your assumption, I suppose.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Erbegerichte verkaufen? A logical fallacy. 'An einem geeigneten Tage der Woche durften sie ihr *Erbe*, soweit es nicht ländliche Lehen waren, vor dem Richter und Erbgerichte der Stadt verkaufen...' https://www.braunsberg-ostpreussen.de/buchholz-ges.htm




Reference comments


7 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Erbrichte = Erbgericht

Reference information:
"Erbrichte" is most probably a variant of https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Erbgericht

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  oa_xxx (X): Also saw Erbrichterei. The spelling (i/e) varies a lot in the older texts.
2 days 47 mins

6 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Erbrichter

Reference information:
Here is the entry for ‘Erbrichter’ in the Grimm Wörterbuch: http://woerterbuchnetz.de/cgi-bin/WBNetz/wbgui_py?sigle=DWB&... There is a further reference for ‘Erbrichtamt’ that you might find helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-02-14 08:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Judex hereditarius: https://books.google.com/books/about/Latein_Deutsch_und_Deut...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-02-14 08:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This text explains some of the context around the term ‘Erbrichter’ in the Medieval context (search doc for that term) http://net.lib.byu.edu/~tke8/hist_354/Readings/vol_10.pdf

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Steffen Walter: "Erbrichte" is most probably a variant of https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Erbgericht (it's not the person but the institution/seat).
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Steffen. A useful reference.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search