Bolzen

English translation: iron stake/post

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bolzen
English translation:iron stake/post
Entered by: Kim Metzger

02:41 Apr 5, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - History
German term or phrase: Bolzen
Although a commonly used word with a common English translation (bolt), I'm not sure how that works in the following context. This comes from a German-language newspaper in St. Louis, Missouri (USA) from 1871: "Nichtsdestoweniger fuhr Tracy mit seinen Schimpfereien fort, näherte sich Herrn Gray und versetzte demselben mit einem eisernen Bolzen, die von den Karrenführern gebraucht werden, um die Ladung auf dem Karren am Hinunterfallen zu hintern, einen heftigen Hieb auf den Kopf. Der zu Tode Getroffene verlor sofort seine Besinnung und verschied trotz der umsichtigsten Hülfe der Doctoren Shore, Hodgen und Mudd vorgestern gegen acht Uhr Abends."

So, I read this as: "Nevertheless, Tracy continued with his insults, approached Mr. Gray, and dealt him a heavy blow on the head with an iron [pin/bolt/nail/peg/etc.???], which are used by draymen to prevent the load on the cart from falling off..."

Does anyone have any idea what sort of iron object would have been used in this way in 1870s St. Louis? I can't imagine a single "bolt" could do it, but perhaps an iron rod strapped over the entire load? I just don't know...
Timoshka
iron post
Explanation:
Friday, 21 Apr 1871:
A FOUL DEED.—Mr. W. H. Gray, a well-known citizen of St. Louis, died in that city on Monday afternoon, from the effects of being struck with a wagon stake in the hands of a drayman, John Tracy. The later became incensed because Mr. Gray would not have a wagon belonging to him removed to make room for Tracy’s dray. He first struck Mr. Gray with the stock of his whip. A scuffle ensued between the two, and Mr. Gray succeeded in getting the whip. The drayman then followed Mr. Gray with a wagon stake, and when close enough behind him raised the stake and with both hands and struck him on the back of the head, felling him to the ground. Mr. Gray was taken to his home, insensible, and died in three hours. At last accounts, the drayman had not been arrested. http://sites.rootsweb.com/~ilgssi/Cairo/obits_1871.html

Stake - one of a number of vertical posts that fit into sockets around a flat truck or railway wagon to hold the load in place https://www.dictionary.com/browse/stake

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5iron post
Kim Metzger
4iron prop or stud
Chris Pr
3poles
Michael Martin, MA
3iron bar
David Hollywood


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iron prop or stud


Explanation:
...pinned around the edge of a cart to stop the load from spilling over and off to the ground...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2020-04-05 02:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could use pin also, but that may not adequately convey what is implied here... :)

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poles


Explanation:
Bolzen is probably the same as Stangen in this context, I would imagine. So yes, they must have used iron poles to keep the load from sliding off.



Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
iron bar


Explanation:
would be my suggestion here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2020-04-05 03:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

given the historical context and more likely than stud or bolt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-04-05 03:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and preferable to pole which would suggest vertical

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
iron post


Explanation:
Friday, 21 Apr 1871:
A FOUL DEED.—Mr. W. H. Gray, a well-known citizen of St. Louis, died in that city on Monday afternoon, from the effects of being struck with a wagon stake in the hands of a drayman, John Tracy. The later became incensed because Mr. Gray would not have a wagon belonging to him removed to make room for Tracy’s dray. He first struck Mr. Gray with the stock of his whip. A scuffle ensued between the two, and Mr. Gray succeeded in getting the whip. The drayman then followed Mr. Gray with a wagon stake, and when close enough behind him raised the stake and with both hands and struck him on the back of the head, felling him to the ground. Mr. Gray was taken to his home, insensible, and died in three hours. At last accounts, the drayman had not been arrested. http://sites.rootsweb.com/~ilgssi/Cairo/obits_1871.html

Stake - one of a number of vertical posts that fit into sockets around a flat truck or railway wagon to hold the load in place https://www.dictionary.com/browse/stake



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Can't argue with this! Good research, though if it says stake...
2 hrs
  -> Yes, to stake

agree  Helen Shiner: Though I don’t see any reason not to use ‘stake’, maybe ‘iron stake’ as in your excellent research.
3 hrs
  -> Agree

agree  Wendy Streitparth: Yes to stake :-)
8 hrs
  -> Agree

agree  writeaway
8 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search