Gutes (hier)

English translation: .... and they've really excelled themselves with this one.

15:24 Jun 15, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
German term or phrase: Gutes (hier)
Transcription of a postcard handwritten from one brother to another around 1900. The brother writing is a photographer who produces, and presumably also collects, series of picture postcards. Here the older brother, the photographer, is writing to his brother at his school. The handwriting on the original postcard has been scanned and enlarged and this is how my customer reads the message:

"Lieber Bruder, ich habe deine Karte erhalten und sage besten Dank dafür. Jetzt ist diese Serie Karten fertig, und ***zuletzt haben sie ihnen noch ein Gutes gegeben. ***

The customer has requested I produce a "speculative" translation (which I'm not keen to do, especially since he, himself, does not have any explanation as to what the original German sentence could mean). Nonetheless, I'd be grateful for any ideas. Thank you!
Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
Austria
English translation:.... and they've really excelled themselves with this one.
Explanation:
See Discussion Box at 16 mins 31

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-06-15 22:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

16:32
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you! This seemed to fit best and the client was happy with this speculative interpretation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3.... and they've really excelled themselves with this one.
Lancashireman
2 +1they've finally given them their approval.
Gordon Matthews
1and this one is really worth having
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 19





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... und zuletzt haben sie ihnen noch ein Gutes gegeben.
.... and they've really excelled themselves with this one.


Explanation:
See Discussion Box at 16 mins 31

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-06-15 22:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

16:32

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
Thank you! This seemed to fit best and the client was happy with this speculative interpretation.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they've finally given them their approval.


Explanation:
Somewhat speculative... I'm imagining that the older brother has collected a series for someone else, who has now given the series their approval. Hence: "and they've (whoever it might be) finally given them (the pictures/postcards) their approval."

Gordon Matthews
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: I had a similar thought... see my discussion comment
4 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
and this one is really worth having


Explanation:
Just a feeling - can't justify it!


Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search