Pfaffenmühle

English translation: Priest's Mill

19:58 Jul 6, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
History
German term or phrase: Pfaffenmühle
The term comes up in a description of workers' homes built by a former textile industrialist Lodz, Poland.

Ein weiterer superreicher Baumwollbaron war Karl
Scheibler. Nach großem wirtschaftlichen Erfolg
schlug sein soziales Gewissen. Neben dem Fabrikgebäude
gründete er Schulen, sorgte für kostenlose
Medikamente und ließ 200 Arbeiterwohnungen
bauen. Gepflasterte Wege führen durch diese **Pfaffenmühle**.
Die Villa der Scheiblers in einem Parkgelände
nebenan beherbergt Teile der Filmhochschule
sowie das Filmmuseum.

Any ideas appreciated!

Mary
Mary Burdman
United States
English translation:Priest's Mill
Explanation:
vielleicht?

Księży Młyn (deutsch Pfaffendorf auch Mühle Pfaffendorf, wörtliche Übersetzung Pfarrers Mühle...

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Księży_Młyn

Księży Młyn (English: Priest's Mill) is an area...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Księży_Młyn_(Łódź)
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the reference and help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the Pfaffenmühle district
Lancashireman
4 +1run through this Pfaffenmühle - Księży Młyn estate - factory site
Adrian MM.
2 +2Priest's Mill
Cilian O'Tuama
3Fool’s Mill
Carmen Lawrence
Summary of reference entries provided
Pfaffenmühle
Johanna Timm, PhD

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Priest's Mill


Explanation:
vielleicht?

Księży Młyn (deutsch Pfaffendorf auch Mühle Pfaffendorf, wörtliche Übersetzung Pfarrers Mühle...

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Księży_Młyn

Księży Młyn (English: Priest's Mill) is an area...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Księży_Młyn_(Łódź)


Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for the reference and help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Pr: Or 'the Priest's Mill area'...and so on..// District, site, quarter, grounds, or whatever seems most appropriate...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, or 'district', as suggested further down.

agree  Edith Kelly
6 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: I don't think this works. "Run through this priest's mill"?
9 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fool’s Mill


Explanation:
Narrenmuehle = Pfaffenmuehle

A motley group of carelessly constructed buildings.

Carmen Lawrence
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diese Pfaffenmühle
the Pfaffenmühle district


Explanation:
Neben dem Fabrikgebäude gründete er Schulen, sorgte für kostenlose Medikamente und ließ 200 Arbeiterwohnungen bauen. Gepflasterte Wege führen durch diese **Pfaffenmühle**.
In the immediate vicinity of the factory building, he set up schools, provided free medicines and built 200 homes for workers. The [so-called] Pfaffenmühle district (Modern Polish name: Księży Młyn) also had (?) paved roads.
1) This Pfaffenmühle would only make sense if there were multiple Pfaffenmühlen. I would suggest 'so-called' in this context.
2) gründete (past tense) sorgte (past tense) ließ (past tense). Führen (present tense) is problematic. Does it mean that he also had decent roads built at the time or that they have only just been built (for World Heritage Site visitors) or that they are still there? The Wikipedia source quoted by Dr Timm also has this past/present mix.

The Scheibler project sounds very similar to Saltaire in northern England:
https://saltairevillage.info/saltaire_history.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-07-06 22:19:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: I don't think that the English reader derives any great benefit from a translation of the name.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Pr: Nothing in this explanation whatsoever to merit such a high confidence level...
36 mins
  -> Hi and welcome to the site. You can find an explanation of the Confidence levels here: https://www.proz.com/siterules/kudoz_answ/3.1#3.1

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: re. PS: Does the German reader benefit from translation of Polish name? Just wondering :-)
1 hr
  -> Hi Cilian, From your Wiki ref: "Das Gebiet um die Mühle wurde später Księży Młyn und von deutschen Siedlern Pfaffendorf genannt." No English settlers as yet. // So there we have it:" Paved streets run through this Priest's Mill."

agree  philgoddard
7 hrs
  -> Apparently, it really was a priest's mill!

agree  Ramey Rieger
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
führen durch diese Pfaffenmühle
run through this Pfaffenmühle - Księży Młyn estate - factory site


Explanation:
There is a similar textile magnates' villa area in the Tuch- und Hutstadt von Guben - Gubyn on the Polish side of the Oder-Neisse River - in Niederlausitz.

Not much point translating Pfaffenmühle as a Priest's or Industrial Hob Mill, as in the Gaststätte in Plauen in Lower Saxony, nor even less Księży Młyn.

Łódź is again a problematical place name - Lodz in German or Litzmannstadt during the Second World War - well done to everyone who picked up on those points and has visited this City shrouded in a permanent industrial haze - I ws going to write ... mist.


Example sentence(s):
  • Die Pfaffenmühle »Ksiezy Mlyn« Die Pfaffenmühle ist die *ehemalige Fabrik* des Textilindustriellen Karl Scheibler.

    Reference: http://www.fazitmagazin.at/2020/01/neues-leben-im-gelobten-l...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Pr: No added value here either to support a CL4 entry...// Maybe Fool's Mill does have some merit, after all...? :)
10 mins
  -> CL levels are none of your English business, especially when you obviously have never visited this place in Poland. // It's paradoxical that your sort criticise/s others for setting themselves up as an authority and hijacking questions.

agree  Lancashireman: with "Not much point translating Pfaffenmühle..." The outcome of this question explains why the general standard of tourist brochures is so dire.
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrew. I basically agreed with your answer of a district, but my local 'knowledge' post-visit back in 1980 prompted me to narrow the compass. I suppose now we ought to visit our friends in 'Eat-It' /Essen/.




Reference comments


11 mins peer agreement (net): +4
Reference: Pfaffenmühle

Reference information:
in Polish: Księży Młyn (English: Priest's Mill) is an area in the southern central part of the city of Łódź located in central Poland which consists of a group of textile factories (mainly cotton spinning mills) and associated facilities, built in Łódź since 1824. Since the first decade of the 21st century the area undergoes major renovation and contains Mixed-use development of offices and housing.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Księży_Młyn_(Łódź)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-07-07 02:45:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fun fact:
Der Begriff "Pfaffe" (v. lat.: papa = Vater) ist nicht nur eine abfällige Bezeichnung für einen Geistlichen (Welt¬geistlichen), sondern auch für Personen, die Papier herstellten.
https://www.hotel-pfaffenmuehle.de/hotel_historie.htm

Since the Lodz area is known for its paper manufacturing industry (using cotton from rags as primary material), and there’s even a Paper Making and Printing Museum in Lodz, this might be an alternative explanation of the "Pfaffen"-bit.
I know, the wiki entry states: "This complex was established on the site of a former mill settlement, belonging to the Łódź priest", mentioned in 1428 and 1521… just thought I’d share this info anyways!

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Adrian MM.
3 hrs
agree  philgoddard
9 hrs
agree  Ramey Rieger
10 hrs
agree  Lancashireman: Thanks for note added at 6 hrs.
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search