Mobilisierungserklärung

English translation: Mobilisation order

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mobilisierungserklärung
English translation:Mobilisation order
Entered by: aykon

15:16 Oct 7, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / 1. Weltkrieg
German term or phrase: Mobilisierungserklärung
Er liest die Aufrufe, er liest die Plakate, die Anschläge, die Mobilisierungserklärungen, er saugt da, glaube ich, alles auf und auch bei Hitler, also der Weg in den Krieg ist nicht so ein bequemer, wie man glauben könnte.

Für den Ersten Weltkrieg.
aykon
United Kingdom
Mobilisation order
Explanation:
While mobilisation announcement would clearly be understood, I think something more authoritative in tone would be better: "mobilization order" or "mobilization declaration." (Note that mobilization is the American spelling).
Selected response from:

William Howden
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Mobilisation order
William Howden
3 +2mobilization announcement
Michael Martin, MA
Summary of reference entries provided
Mobilmachung/mobilisation vs. Kriegserklärung/declaration of war
Veronika Neuhold

  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mobilization announcement


Explanation:
Compare with this:
"On Tuesday 28 July, therefore, the Russian Chief of Staff, Janushkevich, with his quartermaster-general, chief of mobilisation and chief of transportation, agreed that the “Period Preparatory to War” must now be superseded by formal mobilisation announcements." https://www.penguinrandomhouse.com/books/248041/how-war-begi...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
16 mins

agree  Gordon Matthews: Eine "Erklärung" is an "announcement" or a "declaration", not an "order".
17 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Mobilisation order


Explanation:
While mobilisation announcement would clearly be understood, I think something more authoritative in tone would be better: "mobilization order" or "mobilization declaration." (Note that mobilization is the American spelling).

Example sentence(s):
  • World War II. General mobilization order. France, September 2, 1939

    Reference: http://https://www.roger-viollet.fr/en/s-1010991-mobilisatio...
William Howden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Yes, more than just a report being carried in the press. (Thank you for the 's'.)
1 hr

agree  Catriona C.
2 hrs

agree  writeaway
7 hrs

agree  Helen Shiner
20 hrs

agree  Wendy Streitparth
22 hrs




Reference comments






The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search