Aufruf

English translation: call to arms

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufruf
English translation:call to arms
Entered by: aykon

15:18 Oct 7, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / 1. Weltkrieg
German term or phrase: Aufruf
Er liest die Aufrufe, er liest die Plakate, die Anschläge, die Mobilisierungserklärungen, er saugt da, glaube ich, alles auf und auch bei Hitler, also der Weg in den Krieg ist nicht so ein bequemer, wie man glauben könnte.


Wie hießen die Aufrufe zu diese Zeit?
aykon
United Kingdom
call to arms
Explanation:
I think Aufruf is slightly vague - it means a call or appeal - but this is a likely meaning given the context.
http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/aufruf
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5call to arms
philgoddard
3 +2proclamation
Helen Shiner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
call to arms


Explanation:
I think Aufruf is slightly vague - it means a call or appeal - but this is a likely meaning given the context.
http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/aufruf

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teangacha
15 mins

agree  William Howden
22 mins

agree  Michael Martin, MA: Your explanation is important. Call to arms may be too strong. Could simply be appeal to patriotism. Never seems to fail...
43 mins

agree  Catriona C.
3 hrs

agree  Gordon Matthews: I think you've got it right, given the context, but it should be plural: calls to arms.
17 hrs
  -> No, the question is Aufruf. Glossary entries should normally be in the singular, but thanks for agreeing.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proclamation


Explanation:
It is not absolutely clear, because the text you cite does not say who was behind the Aufrufe. But since the Mobilisationserklärungen come later in the sentence, I think it is very probable that at that time what is meant are proclamations.

This is one from later in the hostilities: https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/1030008449

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I don't think this is quite right - it's more active than proclamation, implying a summons.
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil. I don't agree. I doubt there would be calls to arms and a reference to mobilisation in the same sentence since they are all but identical.

agree  Lancashireman: Agree. 'Call to arms' sounds like rabble rousing and an attempt to motivate a militia.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Lancashireman

agree  writeaway
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, writeaway




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search